Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 8516
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 8516 - Inspection requirements for wood destroying pests or organisms
(a) This section, and Section 8519, apply only to wood destroying pests or organisms.
* * *
(d) When a corrective condition is identified, either as paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (c), and the property owner or the property owner's designated agent chooses not to correct those conditions, the registered company or licensee shall not be liable for damages resulting from a failure to correct those conditions or subject to any disciplinary action by the board. Nothing in this subdivision, however, shall relieve a registered company or a licensee of any liability resulting from negligence, fraud, dishonest dealing, other violations pursuant to this chapter, or contractual obligations between the registered company or licensee and the responsible parties.
(e) The inspection report form prescribed by the board shall separately identify the infestation or infection that is evident and the conditions that are present that are deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection. If a separate form is requested, the form shall explain the infestation or infection that is evident and the conditions that are present that are deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection and the difference between those conditions. In no event, however, shall conditions deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection be characterized as actual "defects" or as actual "active" infestations or infections or in need of correction as a precondition to issuing a certification pursuant to Section 8519.
(f) The report and any contract entered into shall also state specifically when any guarantee for the work is made, and if so, the specific terms of the guarantee and the period of time for which the guarantee shall be in effect. If a guarantee extends beyond three years, the registered company shall maintain all original inspection reports, field notes, activity forms, and notices of completion for the duration of the guarantee period and for one year after the guarantee expires.
(g) For purposes of this section, "control service agreement" means an agreement, including extended warranties, to have a licensee conduct over a period of time regular inspections and other activities related to the control or eradication of wood destroying pests and organisms. Under a control service agreement a registered company shall refer to the original report and contract in a manner as to identify them clearly, and the report shall be assumed to be a true report of conditions as originally issued, except it may be modified after a control service inspection. A registered company is not required to issue a report as outlined in paragraphs (1) to (11), inclusive, of subdivision (b) after each control service inspection. If after control service inspection, no modification of the original report is made in writing, then it will be assumed that conditions are as originally reported. A control service contract shall state specifically the particular wood destroying pests or organisms and the portions of the buildings or structures covered by the contract.
(h) A registered company or licensee may enter into and maintain a control service agreement provided the following requirements are met:
(1) The control service agreement shall be in writing, signed by both parties, and shall specifically include the following:
(A) The wood destroying pests and organisms covered by the control service agreement.
(B) Any wood destroying pest or organism that is not covered must be specifically listed.
(C) The type and manner of treatment to be used to correct the infestations or infections.
(D) The structures or buildings, or portions thereof, covered by the agreement, including a statement specifying whether the coverage for purposes of periodic inspections is limited or full. Any exclusions from those described in the original report must be specifically listed.
(E) A reference to the original inspection report.
(F) The frequency of the inspections to be provided, the fee to be charged for each renewal, and the duration of the agreement.
(G) Whether the fee includes structural repairs.
(H) If the services provided are guaranteed, and, if so, the terms of the guarantee.
(I) A statement that all corrections of infestations or infections covered by the control service agreement shall be completed within six months of discovery, unless otherwise agreed to in writing by both parties.
(2) The original inspection report, the control service agreement, and completion report shall be maintained for three years after the cancellation of the control service agreement.
(3) Inspections made pursuant to a control service agreement shall be conducted by a Branch 3 licensee. Section 8506.1 does not modify this provision.
(4) A full inspection of the property covered by the control service agreement shall be conducted and a report filed pursuant to subdivision (b) at least once every three years from the date that the agreement was entered into, unless the consumer cancels the contract within three years from the date the agreement was entered into.
(5) Under a control service agreement, a written report shall be required for the correction of any infestation or infection unless all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The infestation or infection has been previously reported.
(B) The infestation or infection is covered by the control service agreement.
(C) There is no additional charge for correcting the infestation or infection.
(D) Correction of the infestation or infection takes place within 45 days of its discovery.
(E) Correction of the infestation or infection does not include fumigation.
(6) All notice requirements pursuant to Section 8538 shall apply to all pesticide treatments conducted under control service agreements.
* * *