Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 8516
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 8516 - Inspection requirements for wood destroying pests or organisms
(a) This section, and Section 8519, apply only to wood destroying pests or organisms.
* * *
(12) The inspection report shall clearly disclose that if requested by the person ordering the original report, a reinspection of the structure will be performed if an estimate or bid for making repairs was given with the original inspection report, or thereafter.
An estimate or bid shall be given separately allocating the costs to perform each and every recommendation for corrective measures as specified in subdivision (c) with the original inspection report if the person who ordered the original inspection report so requests, and if the registered company is regularly in the business of performing each corrective measure.
If no estimate or bid was given with the original inspection report, or thereafter, then the registered company shall not be required to perform a reinspection.
A reinspection shall be an inspection of those items previously listed on an original report to determine if the recommendations have been completed. Each reinspection shall be reported on an original inspection report form and shall be labeled "Reinspection." Each reinspection shall also identify the original report by date.
After four months from an original inspection, all inspections shall be original inspections and not reinspections.
Any reinspection shall be performed for not more than the price of the registered company's original inspection price and shall be completed within 10 business days after a reinspection has been ordered.
(13) The inspection report shall contain the following statement, printed in boldface type:
"NOTICE: Reports on this structure prepared by various registered companies should list the same findings (i.e. termite infestations, termite damage, fungus damage, etc.). However, recommendations to correct these findings may vary from company to company. You have a right to seek a second opinion from another company."
(c) At the time a report is ordered, the registered company or licensee shall inform the person or entity ordering the report, that a separate report is available pursuant to this subdivision. If a separate report is requested at the time the inspection report is ordered, the registered company or licensee shall separately identify on the report each recommendation for corrective measures as follows:
(1) The infestation or infection that is evident.
(2) The conditions that are present that are deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection.
If a registered company or licensee fails to inform as required by this subdivision and a dispute arises, or if any other dispute arises as to whether this subdivision has been complied with, a separate report shall be provided within 24 hours of the request but, in no event, later than the next business day, and at no additional cost.
(d) When a corrective condition is identified, either as paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (c), and the property owner or the property owner's designated agent chooses not to correct those conditions, the registered company or licensee shall not be liable for damages resulting from a failure to correct those conditions or subject to any disciplinary action by the board. Nothing in this subdivision, however, shall relieve a registered company or a licensee of any liability resulting from negligence, fraud, dishonest dealing, other violations pursuant to this chapter, or contractual obligations between the registered company or licensee and the responsible parties.
(e) The inspection report form prescribed by the board shall separately identify the infestation or infection that is evident and the conditions that are present that are deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection. If a separate form is requested, the form shall explain the infestation or infection that is evident and the conditions that are present that are deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection and the difference between those conditions. In no event, however, shall conditions deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection be characterized as actual "defects" or as actual "active" infestations or infections or in need of correction as a precondition to issuing a certification pursuant to Section 8519.
(f) The report and any contract entered into shall also state specifically when any guarantee for the work is made, and if so, the specific terms of the guarantee and the period of time for which the guarantee shall be in effect. If a guarantee extends beyond three years, the registered company shall maintain all original inspection reports, field notes, activity forms, and notices of completion for the duration of the guarantee period and for one year after the guarantee expires.
(g) For purposes of this section, "control service agreement" means an agreement, including extended warranties, to have a licensee conduct over a period of time regular inspections and other activities related to the control or eradication of wood destroying pests and organisms. Under a control service agreement a registered company shall refer to the original report and contract in a manner as to identify them clearly, and the report shall be assumed to be a true report of conditions as originally issued, except it may be modified after a control service inspection. A registered company is not required to issue a report as outlined in paragraphs (1) to (11), inclusive, of subdivision (b) after each control service inspection. If after control service inspection, no modification of the original report is made in writing, then it will be assumed that conditions are as originally reported. A control service contract shall state specifically the particular wood destroying pests or organisms and the portions of the buildings or structures covered by the contract.
(h) A registered company or licensee may enter into and maintain a control service agreement provided the following requirements are met:
* * *