Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 8516
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 8516 - Inspection requirements for wood destroying pests or organisms
(a) This section, and Section 8519, apply only to wood destroying pests or organisms.
(b) A registered company or licensee shall not commence work on a contract, or sign, issue, or deliver any documents expressing an opinion or statement relating to the absence or presence of wood destroying pests or organisms until an inspection has been made by a licensed Branch 3 field representative or operator employed by a registered company, except as provided in Section 8519.5. The address of each property inspected or upon which work is completed shall be reported on a form prescribed by the board and shall be filed with the board no later than 10 business days after the commencement of an inspection or upon completed work.
Every property inspected pursuant to this subdivision or Section 8518 shall be assessed a filing fee pursuant to Section 8674.
Failure of a registered company to report and file with the board the address of any property inspected or work completed pursuant to Section 8518 or this section is grounds for disciplinary action and shall subject the registered company to a fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). The address of an inspection report prepared for use by an attorney for litigation purposes shall not be required to be reported to the board and shall not be assessed a filing fee.
A written inspection report conforming to this section and a form approved by the board shall be prepared and delivered to the person requesting the inspection and the property owner, or to the property owner's designated agent, within 10 business days from the start of the inspection, except that an inspection report prepared for use by an attorney for litigation purposes is not required to be reported to the board or the property owner. An inspection report may be a complete, limited, supplemental, or reinspection report, as defined by Section 1993 of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations. The report shall be delivered before work is commenced on any property. The registered company shall retain for three years all inspection reports, field notes, and activity forms.
Reports shall be made available for inspection and reproduction to the executive officer of the board or their duly authorized representative during business hours. All inspection reports or copies thereof shall be submitted to the board upon demand within two business days. The following shall be set forth in the report:
(1) The start date of the inspection and the name of the licensed field representative or operator making the inspection.
(2) The name and address of the person or firm ordering the report.
(3) The name and address of the property owner and any person who is a party in interest.
(4) The address or location of the property.
(5) A general description of the building or premises inspected.
(6) A foundation diagram or sketch of the structure or structures or portions of the structure or structures inspected, including the approximate location of any infested or infected areas evident, and the parts of the structure where conditions that would ordinarily subject those parts to attack by wood destroying pests or organisms exist. Reporting of the infested or infected wood members, or parts of the structure identified, shall be listed in the inspection report to clearly identify them, as is typical in standard construction components, including, but not limited to, siding, studs, rafters, floor joists, fascia, subfloor, sheathing, and trim boards.
(7) Information regarding the substructure, foundation walls and footings, porches, patios and steps, air vents, abutments, attic spaces, roof framing that includes the eaves, rafters, fascias, exposed timbers, exposed sheathing, ceiling joists, and attic walls, or other parts subject to attack by wood destroying pests or organisms. Conditions usually deemed likely to lead to infestation or infection, such as earth-wood contacts, excessive cellulose debris, faulty grade levels, excessive moisture conditions, evidence of roof leaks, and insufficient ventilation are to be reported.
(8) One of the following statements, as appropriate, printed in bold type:
(A) The exterior surface of the roof was not inspected. If you want the water tightness of the roof determined, you should contact a roofing contractor who is licensed by the Contractors State License Board.
(B) The exterior surface of the roof was inspected to determine whether or not wood destroying pests or organisms are present.
(9) Indication or description of any areas that are inaccessible or not inspected with recommendation for further inspection if practicable. If, after the report has been made in compliance with this section, authority is given later to open inaccessible areas, a supplemental report on conditions in these areas shall be made.
(10) Recommendations for corrective measures.
(11) Information regarding the pesticide or pesticides to be used for their control or prevention as set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 8538.
(12) The inspection report shall clearly disclose that if requested by the person ordering the original report, a reinspection of the structure will be performed if an estimate or bid for making repairs was given with the original inspection report, or thereafter.
An estimate or bid shall be given separately allocating the costs to perform each and every recommendation for corrective measures as specified in subdivision (c) with the original inspection report if the person who ordered the original inspection report so requests, and if the registered company is regularly in the business of performing each corrective measure.
If no estimate or bid was given with the original inspection report, or thereafter, then the registered company shall not be required to perform a reinspection.
* * *