Ark. Code § 9-28-407
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 9-28-407 - Licenses required and issued
(a)
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, group, corporation, association, or other entity or identifiable group of entities having a coordinated ownership of controlling interest to operate or assist in the operation of a child welfare agency that has not been licensed by the Child Welfare Agency Review Board from licensing under this subchapter.
(2) This license shall be required in addition to any other license required by law for all entities that fit the definition of a child welfare agency and are not specifically exempted, except that no nonpsychiatric residential treatment facility or agency licensed or exempted under this subchapter shall be deemed to fall within the meaning of § 20-10-101 et seq. for any purpose.
(3) Any child welfare agency capacity licensed by the board as of March 1, 2003, whether held by the original licensee or by a successor in interest to the original licensee, is exempted from:
(A) Obtaining any license or permit from the Office of Long-Term Care; and
(B)
(i) Obtaining any permit from the Health Services Permit Agency or the Health Services Permit Commission to operate at the capacity licensed by the board as of March 1, 2003, except as required under subdivision (a)(3)(B)(ii) of this section.
(ii)
(a) If a licensee is operating at less than or at the capacity licensed by the board as of March 1, 2021, the licensee shall obtain a permit from the Health Services Permit Agency or the Health Services Permit Commission for any increase in capacity.
(b) For the purposes of subdivision (a)(3)(B)(ii)(a) of this section, both in-state and out-of-state clients shall be counted in capacity for the purpose of obtaining a license from the board and a permit from the Health Services Permit Agency or the Health Services Permit Commission.
(4) Any new license or expansion of capacity by an existing licensee of the board shall require a license and permit from the Office of Long-Term Care or the Health Services Permit Agency.
(5)
(A) A license issued by the board under this subchapter is effective unless revoked, suspended, or terminated by the board.
(B) In addition to any other basis provided by law or rule, the board shall terminate the license of a psychiatric residential treatment facility licensee that has not been in operation for a consecutive twelve-month period.
(C) The Department of Human Services may recommend to the board the revocation, suspension, or termination of a license for any basis provided by law or rule, including without limitation the failure to be in operation or in substantial compliance for a consecutive six-month period.
(b)
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to falsify an application for licensure, to knowingly circumvent the authority of this subchapter, to knowingly violate the orders issued by the board, or to advertise the provision of child care or child placement when not licensed under this subchapter to provide those services, unless determined by the board to be exempt from licensure under this subchapter.
(2) Any violation of this section shall constitute a Class D felony.
(c)
(1) Any person, partnership, group, corporation, organization, association, or other entity or identifiable group of entities having a coordinated ownership of controlling interest, desiring to operate a child welfare agency shall first make application for a license or a church-operated exemption for the facility to the board on the application forms furnished for this purpose by the board.
(2)
(A) The Department of Human Services shall also furnish to the applicant upon request an application form.
(B) The child welfare agency shall submit a separate application for license for each separate physical location of a child welfare agency.
(d)
(1) The department shall review, inspect, and investigate each applicant to operate a child welfare agency and shall present a recommendation to the board whether the board should issue a license and what the terms and conditions of the license should be.
(2) The department shall complete its recommendation within ninety (90) days after receiving a complete application from the applicant. A complete application shall consist of:
(A) A completed application form prepared and furnished by the board;
(B) A copy of the articles of incorporation, bylaws, and current board roster, if applicable, including names and addresses of the officers;
(C) A complete personnel list with verifications of qualifications and experience;
(D) Substantiation of the financial soundness of the child welfare agency's operation; and
(E) A written description of the child welfare agency's program of care, including intake policies, types of services offered, and a written plan for providing healthcare services to children in care.
(e)
(1) The board shall issue a regular license that shall be effective until adverse action is taken on the license if the board finds that:
(A) The applicant for a child welfare agency license meets all licensing requirements; or
(B) The applicant for a child welfare agency license meets all essential standards, has a favorable compliance history, and has the ability and willingness to comply with all standards within a reasonable time.
(2)
(A) The board may issue a provisional license that shall be effective for up to one (1) year if the board finds that the applicant meets all essential standards but the applicant requires more frequent monitoring because the applicant's ability or willingness to meet all standards within a reasonable time has not been favorably determined.
(B) The board shall at no time issue a regular or provisional license to any agency or facility that does not meet all essential standards.
(f)
(1) A license to operate a child welfare agency shall apply only to the owner stated on the application.
* * *