Ark. Code § 9-28-402
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 9-28-402 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Adoptive home" means a household of one (1) or more persons that has been approved by a licensed child placement agency to accept a child for adoption;
* * *
(17) "Provisional foster home" means a foster home opened for no more than six (6) months by the Division of Children and Family Services for a relative or fictive kin of a child in the custody of the Division of Children and Family Services after it:
(A) Determines that placement with the proposed fictive kin or relative is in the best interest of the child;
(B) Conducts a health and safety check, including a Child Maltreatment Central Registry check and either a criminal background check or a check with local law enforcement, of the relative's home or home of the fictive kin; and
(C) Performs a visual inspection of the home of the relative or fictive kin to verify that the relative or fictive kin and the home meet the standards for opening a regular foster home;
(18) "Psychiatric residential treatment facility" means a residential childcare facility in a nonhospital setting that provides a structured, systematic, therapeutic program of treatment under the supervision of a psychiatrist, for children who are emotionally disturbed and in need of daily nursing services, psychiatrist's supervision, and residential care but who are not in an acute phase of illness requiring the services of an inpatient psychiatric hospital;
(19) "Qualified nonprofit organization" means a charitable or religious institution that is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as an organization described by Section 501(c)(3), that assists a parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a child with the process of entering into an authorization agreement in the form of a power of attorney for voluntary respite care, including without limitation identifying an appropriate voluntary respite care placement for each child subject to the agreement and assisting a parent, guardian, or legal custodian in locating and contacting a voluntary respite care provider;
(20) "Relative" means a person within the fifth degree of kinship by virtue of blood, marriage, or adoption;
(21) "Religious organization" means a church, synagogue, or mosque or association of same whose purpose is to support and serve the propagation of truly held religious beliefs;
(22) "Residential childcare facility" means any child welfare agency that provides care, training, education, custody, or supervision on a twenty-four-hour basis for six (6) or more unrelated children, excluding foster homes that have six (6) or more children who are all related to each other but who are not related to the foster parents;
(23) "Special consideration" means approval from the Child Welfare Agency Review Board to allow a licensee to deviate from the letter of a rule if the licensee has demonstrated that the deviation is in the best interest of the children and does not pose a risk to persons served by the licensee;
(24)
(A) "Substantial compliance" means compliance with all essential standards necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the children in the care of the child welfare agency.
(B) Essential standards include, but are not limited to, those relating to issues involving fire, health, safety, nutrition, discipline, staff-to-child ratio, and space;
(25) "Temporary camp" means any facility or program providing twenty-four-hour care or supervision to children that meets the following criteria:
(A) The facility or program is operated for recreational, educational, or religious purposes only;
(B) No child attends the program more than forty (40) days in a calendar year; and
(C) The parents of children placed in the program retain custody and planning and financial responsibility for the children during placement;
(26) "Unrelated minor" means a child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the child welfare agency and who is not a ward of the owner or operator of the child welfare agency pursuant to a guardianship order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(27)
(A) "Voluntary respite care" means a temporary placement arrangement facilitated by a qualified nonprofit organization that engages in certain placement activities similar to a child placement agency or child welfare agency.
(B) "Voluntary respite care" does not include placements provided by a person or an entity that otherwise qualifies as an exempt child welfare agency as that term is defined in subdivision (12) of this section;
(28) "Voluntary respite care provider" means a person, approved by a qualified nonprofit organization, who enters into a written agreement with a parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor whereby:
(A) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian voluntarily decides to place the minor into voluntary respite care and actively participates in the process of placing the minor into voluntary respite care;
(B) The placement of a minor into voluntary respite care is made for the purpose of assisting a family in crisis by providing a temporary arrangement for the twenty-four-hour care of the minor;
(C) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor retains the authority to terminate the voluntary respite care at any time and may immediately regain physical custody of the minor; and
(D) The voluntary respite care provider does not engage in an activity described in subdivision (8)(A) or subdivision (8)(D) of this section;
(29)
(A) "Childcare institution" means a public or private placement or care setting for children.
(B) Except as otherwise provided by subdivision (29)(C) of this section, "childcare institution" includes without limitation a group home, residential treatment center, shelter, or other congregate care setting, that is licensed or approved by the following:
* * *