Ark. Code § 9-27-503
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 9-27-503 - Designation hearing
(a)
(1) When a party requests an extended juvenile jurisdiction designation, the court shall hold a designation hearing within thirty (30) days if the juvenile is detained and no longer than ninety (90) days following the petition or motion requesting such designation.
(2) These time limitations shall be tolled during the pendency of any competency issues.
(b) The party requesting the extended juvenile jurisdiction designation has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that such a designation is warranted.
(c) The court shall make written findings and consider all of the following factors in making its determination to designate a juvenile as an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender:
(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of society requires prosecution as an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender;
(2) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner;
(3) Whether the offense was against a person or property, with greater weight being given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
(4) The culpability of the juvenile, including the level of planning and participation in the alleged offense;
(5) The previous history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile had been adjudicated delinquent and, if so, whether the offenses were against persons or property and any other previous history of antisocial behavior or patterns of physical violence;
(6) The sophistication and maturity of the juvenile, as determined by consideration of the juvenile's home, environment, emotional attitude, pattern of living, or desire to be treated as an adult;
(7) Whether there are facilities or programs available to the court that are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction;
(8) Whether the juvenile acted alone or was part of a group in the commission of the alleged offense;
(9) Written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social history; and
(10) Any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
(d) Upon finding that the juvenile shall be treated as an extended juvenile jurisdiction offender, the court shall enter its written findings and inform the juvenile of his or her right to a jury trial and shall set a date for the adjudication.
(e) If the court denies the request for extended juvenile jurisdiction, the court shall enter its written findings and proceed with the case as a delinquency proceeding.
(f) For purposes of appeal, a designation order is a final appealable order and shall be subject to an interlocutory appeal.
Acts 1999, No. 1192, § 3