Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-339 - Probation - Revocation(a)(1) After an adjudication of delinquency, the court may place a juvenile on probation. The conditions of probation shall be given to the juvenile in writing and shall be explained to him or her and to his or her parent, guardian, or custodian by the probation officer in the initial conference following the disposition hearing.(2) The court shall notify the Division of Youth Services in its commitment order of the order of probation including the juvenile's compliance with the division's aftercare plan, if provided in the treatment plan.(b) Any violation of a condition of probation may be reported to the prosecuting attorney, who may initiate a petition in the court for revocation of probation. A petition for revocation of probation shall contain specific factual allegations constituting each violation of a condition of probation.(c) The petition alleging violation of a condition of probation and seeking revocation of probation shall be served upon the juvenile, his or her attorney, and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.(d) A revocation hearing shall be set within a reasonable time after the filing of the petition, or within fourteen (14) days if the juvenile has been detained as a result of the filing of the petition for revocation.(e) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile violated the terms and conditions of probation, the court may:(2) Impose additional conditions of probation; or(3) Make any disposition that could have been made at the time probation was imposed under § 9-27-330.(f)(1) Nonpayment of restitution, fines, or court costs may constitute a violation of probation, unless the juvenile shows that his or her default was not attributable to a purposeful refusal to obey the sentence of the court or was not due to a failure on his or her part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for payment.(2) In determining whether to revoke probation, the court shall consider the juvenile's employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the willfulness of the juvenile's failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the juvenile's ability to pay.(3) If the court determines that the default in payment of a fine, costs, or restitution is excusable under subdivision (f)(1) of this section, the court may enter an order allowing the juvenile additional time for payment, reducing the amount of each installment, or revoking the fine, costs, or restitution or unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part.Acts 1989, No. 273, § 38; 1994 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 69, § 2; 1994 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 70, § 2; 2009, No. 956, §§ 18, 19