Ark. Code § 9-27-318
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 9-27-318 - Filing and transfer to criminal division of circuit court
(a) The state may proceed with a case as a delinquency only when the case involves a juvenile:
* * *
(A) Capital murder, § 5-10-101;
(B) Murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102;
(C) Kidnapping, § 5-11-102;
(D) Aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103;
(E) Rape, § 5-14-103;
(F) Battery in the first degree, § 5-13-201; or
(G) Terroristic act, § 5-13-310.
(d) If a prosecuting attorney can file charges in the criminal division of circuit court for an act allegedly committed by a juvenile, the state may file any other criminal charges that arise out of the same act or course of conduct in the same division of the circuit court case if, after a hearing before the juvenile division of circuit court, a transfer is so ordered.
(e) Upon the motion of the court or of any party, the judge of the division of circuit court in which a delinquency petition or criminal charges have been filed shall conduct a transfer hearing to determine whether to transfer the case to another division of circuit court.
(f) The court shall conduct a transfer hearing within thirty (30) days if the juvenile is detained and no longer than ninety (90) days from the date of the motion to transfer the case.
(g) In the transfer hearing, the court shall consider all of the following factors:
(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of society requires prosecution in the criminal division of circuit court;
(2) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner;
(3) Whether the offense was against a person or property, with greater weight being given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;
(4) The culpability of the juvenile, including the level of planning and participation in the alleged offense;
(5) The previous history of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile had been adjudicated a juvenile offender and, if so, whether the offenses were against persons or property, and any other previous history of antisocial behavior or patterns of physical violence;
(6) The sophistication or maturity of the juvenile as determined by consideration of the juvenile's home, environment, emotional attitude, pattern of living, or desire to be treated as an adult;
(7) Whether there are facilities or programs available to the judge of the juvenile division of circuit court that are likely to rehabilitate the juvenile before the expiration of the juvenile's twenty-first birthday;
(8) Whether the juvenile acted alone or was part of a group in the commission of the alleged offense;
(9) Written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social history; and
(10) Any other factors deemed relevant by the judge.
(h)
(1) The court shall make written findings on all of the factors set forth in subsection (g) of this section.
(2) Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that a case should be transferred to another division of circuit court, the judge shall enter an order to that effect.
* * *