Ark. Code § 8-6-203
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 8-6-203 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
(A) "Advanced plastic recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, and other products, as well as mechanical recycling and not used as a substitute for energy production, including without limitation the following:
* * *
(A) "Solid waste" means any garbage or refuse, sludge from a wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities.
(B) "Solid waste" does not include:
(i) Solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage;
(ii) Solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges that are point sources subject to permit under 33 U.S.C. § 1342;
(iii) Source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.;
(iv) Mill scale and slag; or
(v) Post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks;
(19) "Solid waste board" or "board" means a regional solid waste management board or a solid waste service area board, or its successor, created under § 8-6-701 et seq.;
(20) "Solid waste management system" means the entire process of source reduction, storage, collection, transportation, processing, waste minimization, recycling, and disposal of solid wastes by any person engaging in the process as a business or by any municipality, authority, trust, county, or by any combination of a municipality, authority, trust, or county;
(21)
(A) "Solvolysis" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are reacted with the aid of solvents while heated at low temperatures or pressurized to make useful products, including without limitation monomers, intermediates, and valuable raw materials, while allowing additives and contaminants to be separated.
(B) "Solvolysis" includes without limitation hydrolysis, aminolysis, ammonoloysis, methanolysis, and glycolysis; and
(22) "Transfer station" means a facility that is used to manage the removal, compaction, and transfer of solid waste from collection vehicles and other small vehicles to greater capacity transport vehicles.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 1095,§ 3, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 1095,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 74,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 74,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 1067,§ 2, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2590, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 2589, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1127,§ 6, eff. 8/16/2013.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1127,§ 5, eff. 8/16/2013.
Acts 1971, No. 237, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-2703; Acts 1991, No. 751, §§ 1, 2; 1995, No. 547, § 1; 1999, No. 1164, § 61; 2011, No. 1153, § 1.