Ark. Code § 6-60-1404
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 6-60-1404 - Procedural protections
(a)
(1) The procedural protections established by this subchapter shall apply only to a serious violation.
* * *
(i) Reasonable continuing access to the administrative file required under subdivision (b)(1) of this section that pertains to the student's or student organization's alleged violation and the ability to review all evidence or documents in the administrative file beginning at least seven (7) business days before a disciplinary hearing, or sooner if otherwise specified by federal law.
(ii) However, individual portions of the administrative file shall be redacted if confidentiality of the evidence is required by law;
(H)
(i) The right for a disciplinary proceeding to be carried out free from conflicts of interest by ensuring that there is no commingling of administrative or adjudicative roles.
(ii) An institution shall be considered to be commingling administrative or adjudicative roles if an individual carries out more than one (1) of the following roles with respect to the disciplinary proceeding:
(a) Attorney or non-attorney advocate for a complaining or accused student or student organization;
(b) Investigator;
(c) Adjudicator; or
(d) Appellate adjudicator.
(iii) It is not a conflict of interest under this subdivision (c)(1)(H) for the institution's investigator to simultaneously serve as the individual who presents evidence to an adjudicator; and
(I) The right of a student or student organization that makes a complaint against another student or student organization for purposes of a disciplinary hearing to:
(i)
(a) Be represented at the student's or student organization's own expense by an attorney or, if the complaining student or student organization prefers, an non-attorney advocate, who may fully participate during a disciplinary proceeding.
(b) The right of a student or student organization to be represented by an attorney or non-attorney advocate under subdivision (c)(1)(I)(i)(a) of this section applies until the conclusion of any institution appellate process;
(ii)
(a) Have reasonable continuing access to the administrative file required under subdivision (b)(1) of this section that pertains to the student's or student organization's allegation and the ability to review all evidence or documents in the administrative file beginning at least seven (7) business days before a disciplinary hearing, or sooner if otherwise specified by federal law.
(b) However, individual portions of the administrative file required under subdivision (b)(1) of this section shall be redacted if confidentiality of the evidence is required by law; and
(iii)
(a) Appeal an institution's decision following a disciplinary proceeding on grounds set forth in the institution's student code of conduct.
(b) An institution shall provide simultaneous notification to both the student or student organization that makes a complaint against another student or student organization and the student or student organization that is the subject of a complaint regarding the institution's procedures to appeal the result of a disciplinary hearing.
(2) The rights provided under subdivision (c)(1) of this section shall be included in each institution's code of student conduct.
(d)
(1) At the conclusion of a disciplinary proceeding or an appeal that involves a serious violation, an institution's chancellor or vice chancellor of student affairs shall certify that the substantial rights of student complainants and respondents as established under this subchapter have been followed.
(2) The certification required under subdivision (d)(1) of this section shall be maintained in the administrative file required under subdivision (b)(1) of this section.
Added by Act 2023, No. 470,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2023.