Ark. Code § 5-73-122
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 5-73-122 - Carrying a firearm in publicly owned buildings or facilities
(a)
(1) Except as provided in § 5-73-322, § 5-73-306(5), § 16-21-147, and this section, it is unlawful for a person other than a law enforcement officer, either on-duty or off-duty, a security guard in the employ of the state or an age
* * *
(F) If the person has a license to carry a concealed handgun under § 5-73-301 et seq. and is carrying a concealed handgun in a municipally owned or maintained park, or another similar municipally owned or maintained recreational property, except for those portions of a municipally owned or maintained park or recreational property that contain a:
(i) Football field, baseball field, soccer field, or other sports field where an athletic event or practice is occurring at the time;
(ii) Municipally owned or maintained building; or
(iii) Leased area to be used for a special event.
(4) As used in this section, "facility" does not mean a municipally owned or maintained park, football field, baseball field, soccer field, or another similar municipally owned or maintained recreational structure or property.
(b) However, a law enforcement officer, either on-duty or off-duty, officer of the court, bailiff, or other person authorized by the court is permitted to possess a handgun in the courtroom of any court or a courthouse of this state.
(c) A person violating this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) An off-duty law enforcement officer carrying a firearm in a publicly owned building or facility may be required to be in physical possession of a valid identification identifying the person as a law enforcement officer.
(e) An off-duty law enforcement officer may not carry a firearm into a courtroom if the off-duty law enforcement officer is a party to or a witness in a civil or criminal matter unless the law provides otherwise.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 166,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 693,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 638,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 431,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 681, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 680, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 472,§ 5, eff. 3/15/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 472,§ 4, eff. 3/15/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 472,§ 3, eff. 3/15/2019.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 859,§ 2, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 562,§ 1, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 1087,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2017.
* * *