Ark. Code § 5-64-1103
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 5-64-1103 - Sales limits
(a) It is unlawful for any person, other than a person or entity described in § 5-64-1101(a)(3) and (4), to knowingly sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish in a single transaction a product containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine except in a licensed pharmacy by a licensed pharmacist or a registered pharmacy technician.
* * *
(A) Any product containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine to any person under eighteen (18) years of age, unless the person is purchasing an exempt product under subdivision (b)(1) or subdivision (b)(2) of this section.
(B) The person making the sale shall require proof of age from the purchaser.
(e)
(1)
(A) A person who violates subsection (a) or subsection (d) of this section for a first or second offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and also may be subject to a civil fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(B) A person who violates subsection (a) or subsection (d) of this section for a third offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class D felony and also may be subject to a civil fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(C) A person who violates subsection (a) or subsection (d) of this section for a fourth or subsequent offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class C felony and also may be subject to a civil fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(2) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to or a finding of guilt under a penal law of the United States or another state that is equivalent to subsection (a) or subsection (d) of this section is considered a previous offense for purposes of this subsection.
(3)
(A) The prosecuting attorney may waive any civil penalty under this section if a person establishes that he or she acted in good faith to prevent a violation of this section, and the violation occurred despite the exercise of due diligence.
(B) In making this determination, the prosecuting attorney may consider evidence that an employer trained employees how to sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish substances specified in this subchapter in accordance with applicable laws.
(f)
(1)
(A) It is unlawful for any person, other than a person or entity described in § 5-64-1101(a), to knowingly purchase, acquire, or otherwise receive in a single transaction:
(i) More than three (3) packages of one (1) or more products that the person knows to contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers; or
(ii) Any single package of any product that the person knows to contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, that contains more than ninety-six (96) pills, tablets, gelcaps, capsules, or other individual units or more than three grams (3g) of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, or a combination of any of these substances, whichever is smaller.
(B) It is unlawful for any person, other than a person or entity described in § 5-64-1101(a), to knowingly purchase, acquire, or otherwise receive more than five grams (5g) of ephedrine or nine grams (9g) of pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine within any thirty-day period.
(2)
(A) A person who violates subdivision (f)(1)(A) or subdivision (f)(1)(B) of this section for a first or second offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(B) A person who violates subdivision (f)(1)(A) or subdivision (f)(1)(B) of this section for a third offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class D felony.
(C) A person who violates subdivision (f)(1)(A) or subdivision (f)(1)(B) of this section for a fourth or subsequent offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class C felony.
(3) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to or a finding of guilt under a penal law of the United States or another state that is equivalent to subdivision (f)(1)(A) or subdivision (f)(1)(B) of this section is considered a previous offense for the purposes of this subsection.
(g) This section does not prohibit a person under eighteen (18) years of age from possessing and selling a product described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section as an agent of the minor's employer acting within the scope of the minor's employment.
Amended by Act 2015, No. 940,§ 2, eff. 7/22/2015.
Amended by Act 2015, No. 940,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2015.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1125,§ 15, eff. 8/16/2013.
Acts 2001, No. 1209, § 5; 2003, No. 277, §§ 1, 2; 2005, No. 256, § 6; 2007, No. 508, § 2; 2007, No. 827, §§ 68, 70; 2009, No. 712, §§ 1, 2; 2011, No. 588, §§ 2, 3.