Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 5-37-207 - Fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card(a) A person commits the offense of fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card, if with purpose to defraud, he or she uses a credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number to obtain property or a service with knowledge that: (1) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number is stolen;(2) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number has been revoked or cancelled;(3) The credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number is forged; or(4) For any other reason his or her use of the credit card, credit card account number, debit card, or debit card account number is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card or debit card is issued.(b) Fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card is a:(1) Class B felony if the value of all moneys, goods, or services obtained during any six-month period is twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) or more;(2) Class C felony if the value of all moneys, goods, or services obtained during any six-month period is less than twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) but more than five thousand dollars ($5,000);(3) Class D felony if the value of all moneys, goods, or services obtained during any six-month period is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000); or(4) Class A misdemeanor if the value of all moneys, goods, or services obtained during any six-month period is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less.Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2308; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2308; Acts 1997, No. 516, § 4; 2001, No. 1142, § 1; 2011, No. 570, § 27.