Ark. Code § 5-13-301
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-13-301 - Terroristic threatening
(a)
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if:
(A) With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person; or
(B) With the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause physical injury or property damage to a teacher or other school employee acting in the line of duty.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a Class D felony.
(b)
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if, with the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause physical injury or property damage to another person.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c)
(1)
(A) Upon pretrial release of the defendant, a judicial officer shall:
(i) Enter a no contact order in writing consistent with Rules 9.3 and 9.4 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure; and
(ii) Give notice to the defendant of penalties contained in Rule 9.5 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(B) The no contact order under subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section remains in effect during the pendency of any appeal of a conviction under this section.
(C) The judicial officer or prosecuting attorney shall provide a copy of the no contact order under subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section to the victim and arresting agency without unnecessary delay.
(2) If the judicial officer has reason to believe that mental disease or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the cause, the judicial officer shall enter orders consistent with § 5-2-327 or § 5-2-328, or both.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 472,§ 18, eff. 8/1/2017.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1608; 1979, No. 753, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1608; Acts 1993, No. 379, § 4; 1993, No. 388, § 4; 1993, No. 1189, § 3; 1995, No. 1302, § 2.