Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 5-11-102 - Kidnapping(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of: (1) Holding the other person for: (B) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release;(2) Using the other person as a shield or hostage;(3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony;(4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;(5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person;(6) Terrorizing the other person or another person; or(7) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function.(b)(1) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony.(2) However, kidnapping is a Class B felony if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial.Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1702; 1977, No. 474, § 15; 1981, No. 620, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1702.