Ark. Code § 5-4-303
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-4-303 - Conditions of suspension or probation
(a) If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.
(b) The court shall provide as an express condition of every suspension or probation that the defendant not commit an offense punishable by imprisonment during the period of suspension or probation.
(c) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, as a condition of its order the court may require that the defendant:
(1) Support his or her dependents and meet his or her family responsibilities;
(2) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and enter and remain in a specified institution when required for medical or psychiatric treatment;
(3) Participate in a community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program that uses practices proven to reduce recidivism and for which the court may impose a reasonable fee or assessment on the defendant to be used in support of the community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program;
(4) Refrain from frequenting an unlawful or designated place or consorting with a designated person;
(5) Have no firearm in his or her possession;
(6) Make restitution to an aggrieved party in an amount the defendant can afford to pay for the actual loss or damage caused by his or her offense;
(7) Post a bond, with or without surety, conditioned on the performance of a prescribed condition; and
(8) Satisfy any other condition reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his or her liberty or incompatible with his or her freedom of conscience.
(d) If the court places a defendant on probation, as a condition of its order the court may require that the defendant:
(1) Report as directed to the court or the probation officer and permit the probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's place of employment or elsewhere;
* * *