Ark. Code § 5-4-303
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-4-303 - Conditions of suspension or probation
(a) If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.
(b) The court shall provide as an express condition of every suspension or probation that the defendant not commit an offense punishable by imprisonment during the period of suspension or probation.
(c) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, as a condition of its order the court may require that the defendant:
(1) Support his or her dependents and meet his or her family responsibilities;
(2) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and enter and remain in a specified institution when required for medical or psychiatric treatment;
(3) Participate in a community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program that uses practices proven to reduce recidivism and for which the court may impose a reasonable fee or assessment on the defendant to be used in support of the community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program;
(4) Refrain from frequenting an unlawful or designated place or consorting with a designated person;
(5) Have no firearm in his or her possession;
(6) Make restitution to an aggrieved party in an amount the defendant can afford to pay for the actual loss or damage caused by his or her offense;
(7) Post a bond, with or without surety, conditioned on the performance of a prescribed condition; and
(8) Satisfy any other condition reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his or her liberty or incompatible with his or her freedom of conscience.
(d) If the court places a defendant on probation, as a condition of its order the court may require that the defendant:
(1) Report as directed to the court or the probation officer and permit the probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's place of employment or elsewhere;
(2) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted permission to leave in a written statement by the court or the probation officer; and
(3) Answer any reasonable inquiry by the court or the probation officer and promptly notify the court or probation officer of any change in address or employment.
(e) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall:
(1) Require that the defendant either:
(A) Work consistently in suitable employment for the entire duration of his or her suspended sentence or probation or for three (3) years, whichever occurs earlier; or
(B)
(i) If the defendant is unemployed, pursue a prescribed secular course of study and show continuous progress in improving academic skills and education by increasing his or her reading, math, and communication skills to at least the ninth grade level regardless of a prior high school or other educational credentials.
(ii) Under subdivision (e)(1)(B)(i) of this section, a defendant shall also meet at least one (1) of the following benchmarks:
(a) Earn a Career Readiness Certificate;
(b) Earn a Workforce Alliance for Growth in the Economy certificate;
* * *