Ark. Code § 5-2-614
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-2-614 - Use of reckless or negligent force
(a) When a person believes that the use of physical force is necessary for any purpose justifying that use of physical force under this subchapter but the person is reckless or negligent either in forming that belief or in employing an excessive degree of physical force, the justification afforded by this subchapter is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence suffices to establish a culpable mental state.
(b) When a person is justified under this subchapter in using physical force but he or she recklessly or negligently injures or creates a substantial risk of injury to a third party, the justification afforded by this subchapter is unavailable in a prosecution for the recklessness or negligence toward the third party.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 514; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-514.