Ark. Code § 5-2-204
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-2-204 - Elements of culpability - Exceptions to culpable mental state requirement
(a) A person does not commit an offense unless his or her liability is based on conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that he or she is physically capable of performing.
(b) A person does not commit an offense unless he or she acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each element of the offense that requires a culpable mental state.
(c) However, a culpable mental state is not required if:
(1) The offense is a violation unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense;
(2) An offense defined by a statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any element of the offense; or
(3) The offense is defined as a strict liability offense.
Amended by Act 2015EX1, No. 6,§ 2, eff. 5/29/2015.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 202; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-202.