Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 28-65-205 - Petition(a) Any person may file a petition for the appointment of himself or herself or some other qualified person as guardian of an incapacitated person.(b) The petition shall state, insofar as can be ascertained: (1) The name, age, residence, and post office address of the incapacitated person;(2) The nature of incapacity and purpose of the guardianship sought in accordance with the classifications set forth in § 28-65-104;(3) The approximate value and a description of the incapacitated person's property, including any compensation, pension, insurance, or allowance to which he or she may be entitled;(4) Whether there is, in any state, a guardian of the person or of the estate of the incompetent;(5) The residence and post office address of the person whom the petitioner asks to be appointed guardian;(6) The names and addresses, so far as known or can be reasonably ascertained, of the persons most closely related to the incapacitated person by blood or marriage;(7) The name and address of the person or institution having the care and custody of the incapacitated person;(8) The names and addresses of wards for whom any natural person whose appointment is sought is already guardian;(9) The reasons why the appointment of a guardian is sought and the interest of the petitioner in the appointment;(10) A statement of the respondent's alleged disability;(11) A recommendation proposing the type, scope, and duration of guardianship;(12) A statement that any facility or agency from which the respondent is receiving services has been notified of the proceedings; and(13) The names and addresses of others having knowledge about the person's disability.Acts 1985, No. 940, § 10; A.S.A. 1947, § 57-829.