Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 28-40-110 - Notice of hearing on petitions(a) If the petition for probate or for the appointment of a general personal representative is opposed, or if a demand for notice has been filed under the provisions of § 28-40-108, the court shall, and in all other cases the court may, fix a time and place for a hearing on the petition.(b) Notice of the hearing shall be given by one (1) or more of the methods set out in § 28-1-112 to each heir and devisee whose name and address is given, including notice other than by publication to each person who has filed demand for notice.(c) If it appears by the petition or otherwise that the fact of the death of the person whose estate is to be administered may be in doubt, or on the written demand of an interested person, a copy of the notice of the hearing on the petition shall be sent by registered mail to the last known residence address of the alleged decedent.Acts 1949, No. 140, § 49; A.S.A. 1947, § 62-2110; Acts 2003, No. 1185, § 277.