Ark. Code § 27-74-203
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 27-74-203 - Regulation
(a) The erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas six hundred sixty feet (660') in width from the nearest edge of any right-of-way of any interstate, primary, or other state highway designated by the State Highway Commission shall be regulated in order to protect the public investment in these highways, to promote the public safety and welfare in the use of these highways, to encourage the recreational value of public travel, and to preserve the natural beauty along these highways.
(b) Therefore, no outdoor sign, display, or device shall be erected in these areas except as hereinafter provided and in accordance with rules promulgated by the commission.
(c) Any person whose business or property has been injured by a final adverse decision from the commission shall be entitled to a judicial hearing de novo in the circuit court of any county in which the person resides or does business or in the Pulaski County Circuit Court if the interests affected by the decision of the commission are constitutionally or statutorily preserved, or preserved by private agreement, so that their enforcement is a matter of right.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 3169, eff. 7/24/2019.
Acts 1967, No. 640, Art. 1, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 76-2504; Acts 2001, No. 800, § 1.