Ark. Code § 27-68-103
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 27-68-103 - Penalties
(a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) To drive a vehicle over, upon, or across any curb, central dividing section, or other separation or dividing line on controlled-access facilities;
(2) To make a left turn or a semicircular or U-turn except through an opening provided for that purpose in the dividing curb section, separation, or line;
(3) To drive any vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation section, or line; or
(4) To drive any vehicle into the controlled-access facility from a local service road except through an opening providing for that purpose in the dividing curb or dividing section or dividing line which separates the service road from the controlled-access facility proper.
(b) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon arrest and conviction that person shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment in the city or county jail for not less than five (5) days nor more than ninety (90) days, or by both fine and imprisonment.
Acts 1953, No. 383, § 10; A.S.A. 1947, § 76-2210.