Ark. Code § 27-66-207
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 27-66-207 - Streets or roads dedicated to the public
(a) The county judge in his or her discretion may designate as a county road any street or road dedicated to the public as a public thoroughfare, provided that a bill of assurance making the dedication is properly recorded.
(b) Unless a plat clearly reflects roads that are private, the county recorder shall not accept any plats in the unincorporated area of the county without the county court's acceptance of:
(1) Roads for perpetual maintenance; and
(2) Dedication of land for public purposes.
Acts 1923, No. 666, § 5; Pope's Dig., § 6973; Acts 1983, No. 463, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 76-108; Acts 2005, No. 861, § 1; 2007, No. 827, § 239.