Ark. Code § 27-35-203
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 27-35-203 - Single and tandem axle load limits - Definition
(a)Maximum Single Axle Load. The total gross load imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one (1) single axle of a vehicle shall not exceed twenty thousand pounds (20,000 lbs.).
(b)
(1)Maximum Tandem Axle Load. The total gross load imposed on the highway by two (2) or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel transverse vertical planes spaced more than forty inches (40") and not more than ninety-six inches (96") apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle, shall not exceed thirty-four thousand pounds (34,000 lbs.).
(2) No one (1) axle of any such group of two (2) or more consecutive axles shall exceed the load permitted for a single axle.
(c)
(1)Maximum Weight on Front or Steering Axle. The maximum weight imposed on the highway by the front or steering axle of a vehicle shall not exceed the amount of the manufacturer's axle weight rating for the front or steering axle or twenty thousand pounds (20,000 lbs.), whichever is less. If the vehicle has no plate attached by the manufacturer providing the axle and gross weight ratings, the maximum weight allowed for the front or steering axle shall be twelve thousand pounds (12,000 lbs.).
(2) The combined maximum weight imposed on the highway by a front or steering axle and any adjacent axle whose centers may be included between parallel transverse vertical planes spaced more than forty inches (40") and not more than ninety-six inches (96") apart shall not exceed twenty-four thousand pounds (24,000 lbs.).
(3) "Front or steering axle", for the purposes of this subsection, shall be defined as an axle attached to the front of the vehicle and which is utilized to steer the vehicle on a given path or direction.
(d)
(1) Subject to the limit upon the weight imposed upon the highway through any one (1) axle as set forth in subsections (a)-(c) of this section, no vehicle, or combination of vehicles, shall be operated upon the highways of this state when the gross weight is in excess of eighty thousand pounds (80,000 lbs.).
(2) Greater gross weights than permitted may be authorized by special permit issued by competent authority as authorized by law, or lesser gross weights will be required when highways are posted.
(e)
(1) No vehicle, or combination of vehicles, shall operate upon any highway in this state when the total gross load imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one (1) single axle of such vehicle or combination exceeds eighteen thousand pounds (18,000 lbs.), nor when the total gross load imposed on the highway by two (2) or more consecutive axles of any such vehicle or combination of vehicles whose centers may be included between parallel transverse vertical planes spaced more than forty inches (40") and not more than ninety-six inches (96") apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle or combination of vehicles, exceeds thirty-two thousand pounds (32,000 lbs.), nor when the total gross weight of the vehicle, or combination of vehicles thereof, is in excess of seventy-three thousand two hundred eighty pounds (73,280 lbs.) unless the vehicle, or combination thereof, shall not exceed the value given in Table I corresponding to the distance in feet between the extreme axles of the group, measured longitudinally to the nearest foot.
Click here to view form.
(2)
(A) If the Federal Highway Administration or the United States Congress prescribes or adopts vehicle size or weight limits greater than those prescribed by the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956, which limits exceed, in full or in part, the provisions of subsection (a), subsection (b), subsection (c), or subsection (d) of this section or this subsection, the State Highway Commission shall adopt size and weight limits comparable to those prescribed or adopted by the Federal Highway Administration or the United States Congress and shall authorize the limits to be used by owners or operators of vehicles while the vehicles are using highways within this state.
(B) No vehicle size or weight limit so adopted by the commission shall be less in any respect than those provided for in subsection (a), subsection (b), subsection (c), or subsection (d) of this section or this subsection.
(f)
(1)
(A) Vehicles, or a combination of vehicles, transporting products commonly recognized in interstate commerce at gross weights exceeding seventy-three thousand two hundred eighty pounds (73,280 lbs.) shall be permitted direct access across any highway in this state to or from the nearest federal interstate highway or the nearest state primary highway.
(B) Vehicles, or combinations thereof, shall be subject to the limits set forth in subsections (a)-(e) and (g) of this section.
(2) Where more than one (1) highway in this state affords access to or from the point of shipment or receipt within this state, the commission may designate the access route to or from the nearest federal interstate highway or state-designated primary highway.
(g)
(1)
* * *