Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-75-216 - Applicability of tax(a) A city sales and use tax levied pursuant to the authority granted in this subchapter or in § 26-75-301 et seq. shall be applicable to sales of items and services sold by a business and shall be administered in accordance with the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq.(b) When a direct pay permit holder purchases tangible personal property or taxable services either from an Arkansas or out-of-state vendor for use, storage, consumption, or distribution in Arkansas, the permit holder shall accrue and remit the city sales and use tax, if any, pursuant to the sourcing rules in §§ 26-52-521 and 26-52-522.Acts 1981 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 25, § 6; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-4528; Acts 1991, No. 536, § 2; 1991, No. 765, § 16; 1992 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 73, § 3; 2003, No. 374, §§ 5, 6; 2003, No. 1273, § 58; 2007, No. 181, § 42.