Ark. Code § 26-74-220
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-74-220 - Maximum tax limitation
(a)
(1) Any county general sales or use tax levied pursuant to this subchapter shall be levied and collected only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price on the sale of a:
(A) Motor vehicle;
(B) Aircraft;
(C) Watercraft;
(D) Modular home;
(E) Manufactured home; or
(F) Mobile home.
(2) A vendor shall be responsible for collecting and remitting the tax only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price on the sale of a:
(A) Motor vehicle;
(B) Aircraft;
(C) Watercraft;
(D) Modular home;
(E) Manufactured home; or
(F) Mobile home.
(b)
(1) Each vendor who is liable for one (1) or more county sales or use taxes shall report a combined county sales tax and a combined county use tax on his or her sales and use tax report.
(2) The combined county sales tax is equal to the sum of all sales taxes levied by a county under this subchapter or any other provision of the Arkansas Code.
(3) The combined county use tax is equal to the sum of all use taxes levied by a county under this subchapter or any other provision of the Arkansas Code.
(c) This section applies only to a tax collected by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 4379, eff. 7/1/2019.
Acts 1983, No. 802, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 17-2044, 17-2045; Acts 1993, No. 669, § 3; 1997, No. 1176, § 5; 1999, No. 1137, § 3; 2003, No. 1273, § 38.