Ark. Code § 26-73-114
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 26-73-114 - Dedication of sales and use tax to school district or workforce development center
(a) When a city or county calls an election on the issue of a sales and use tax, it may designate on the ballot that a portion of the tax will be dedicated to a school district or districts located wholly or partially within the city or county on a per capita basis.
(b)
(1) The Treasurer of State shall transmit to the treasurer or fiscal officer of each such local school district that district's share of the local sales and use taxes collected under this section at the same time as the city and county taxes are transmitted.
(2) Funds so transmitted may be used by the school district for any purpose for which the school district's general funds may be used.
(c) To the extent § 14-58-502 conflicts with this section, it is hereby superseded.
(d)
(1) When a city or county calls an election on the issue of a sales and use tax, it may designate on the ballot that a portion of the tax will be dedicated to a workforce development center authority under § 6-50-807.
(2) The Treasurer of State shall transmit to the treasurer or fiscal officer of each such workforce development center authority that workforce development center authority's share of the local sales and use taxes collected under this section at the same time as the city and county taxes are transmitted.
(3) Funds so transmitted may be used by the workforce development center authority for any purpose under the Workforce Development Center Authority Act, § 6-50-801 et seq.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 509,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2017.
Acts 1993, No. 1070, §§ 1, 4, 5.