Ark. Code § 26-60-106
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-60-106 - Payment of tax
The tax levied by this chapter:
(1) Applies at the time of transfer;
(2) Shall be computed on the basis of the full consideration for the real estate transferred; and
(3) Unless agreed upon otherwise, shall be paid one-half (½) by the grantor or seller and one-half (½) by the grantee or purchaser.
Acts 1971, No. 275, § 3; 1983, No. 754, § 2; 1985, No. 926, § 2; 1985, No. 1081, § 1; 1985, No. 1063, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-4303; Acts 1995, No. 383, § 1.