Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-55-230 - Computation and payment of tax(a) At the time of filing of each monthly report with the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration, each distributor shall pay to the secretary the full amount of the motor fuel tax for the next-preceding calendar month, which shall be computed as follows: (1) From the sum of the total number of gallons of motor fuel received, reduced by the total number of gallons received upon which the tax has been paid as evidenced by the itemized statement filed pursuant to § 26-55-229(c)(8) by the distributor within the State of Arkansas during the next-preceding calendar month, plus the total number of gallons of motor fuel deducted on any previous monthly report of the distributor under the provisions of subdivisions (a)(1)(C) and (D) of this section with respect to which the tax payable under this subchapter remains unpaid, shall be made the following deductions: (A) The total number of gallons of motor fuel received by the distributor within the State of Arkansas and sold or otherwise disposed of during the next-preceding calendar month as set forth in § 26-55-207;(B) The total number of gallons of motor fuel received by the distributor within the State of Arkansas and sold or otherwise disposed of during the next-preceding calendar month as set forth in § 26-55-210;(C) The total number of gallons of motor fuel which, during any previous calendar month, was received, within the meaning of § 26-55-202(13)(A) or § 26-55-202(13)(B), by being placed in a tank but had not been withdrawn therefrom at the close of the next-preceding calendar month;(D) The total number of gallons of motor fuel received during any previous calendar month, within the meaning of § 26-55-202(13)(A), by being placed in a tank, which was thereafter delivered by the person receiving it to a common carrier pipeline for shipment or delivery to a point in Arkansas, but had not been, at the close of the next-preceding calendar month, delivered by the pipeline at its destination, even though because of being mingled in the common carrier pipeline system with other motor fuel, the motor fuel to be delivered to the point of destination is not the identical motor fuel delivered by the shipper to the common carrier pipeline;(E)(i) That number of gallons of motor fuel lost due to fire, flood, storm, theft, or other cause beyond the distributor's control, other than through evaporation.(ii) The deduction for the loss may be included in the report filed for the month in which the loss occurred or in any subsequent report filed within a period of one (1) year; and(F)(i) That number of gallons of motor fuel which shall be equal to three percent (3%) of the first one million gallons (1,000,000 gals.), and no allowance for the remaining gallons of the total number of gallons of motor fuel received by the distributor during the next-preceding calendar month, less the total number of gallons deducted under subdivisions (a)(1)(A)-(E) of this section.(ii) It is determined by the General Assembly that three percent (3%) of the first one million gallons (1,000,000 gals.) and no allowance for the remaining gallons so received is the actual and average amount of loss resulting from evaporation, shrinkage, and the losses resulting from unknown causes irrespective of the amount thereof, and the cost of collection;(2) The number of gallons remaining after the deductions set forth in subdivision (a)(1) of this section have been made shall be multiplied by the rate of tax under § 26-55-205; and(3) The remaining number of gallons computed on a volumetric basis shall be multiplied by the rate provided by law in the adjoining state, the rate not to exceed the rate provided by § 26-55-205, and the resulting figure, together with the figure obtained in subdivision (a)(2) of this section, shall be the total amount of motor fuel tax due for the next-preceding calendar month.(b) In reporting and computing this tax, distributors shall adjust all volume measurements of motor fuel to a temperature of sixty degrees Fahrenheit (60° F).(c) The secretary by rule shall provide for the payment and collection of the motor fuel tax when it is due but which under the terms of this subchapter is not required to be remitted by a distributor.Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 3007, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3957, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3956, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 1941, No. 383, § 10; 1943, No. 253, § 2; 1949, No. 352, § 1; 1965 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 41, § 2; 1979, No. 686, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-1112; Acts 1987, No. 763, § 5; 1989, No. 821, § 10; 2009, No. 655, §§ 48, 49.