Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-55-210 - Border tax rate areas generally(a)(1) The tax on motor fuel sold in cities, incorporated towns, or planned communities which border on a state line or sold within eight hundred feet (800') of the state line or sold within eight hundred feet (800') of the maximum shore line of a navigable lake, the opposite shore line of which is beyond the Arkansas state line or sold within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of a bridge spanning a river where the state line is in the center of the main channel of the river, when the sales of motor fuel are made therein and delivered into the storage tanks of retail dealers or when the sales are made therein to consumers and delivered into the storage tanks of the consumers or directly into the standard fuel tank of a motor vehicle, shall be at the same rate as the tax levied on motor fuel sold in other areas of the state, but in no event shall the rate of tax on motor fuel sold in the border areas be more than one cent (1¢) per gallon above the rate of tax levied in the adjoining state.(2) Further, no existing city or incorporated town, the corporate limits of which did not on August 1, 1941, or planned community, the limits of which did not on May 18, 1965, extend to within two (2) miles of the state line, shall take advantage of the border rate.(3) Additionally, no tax is imposed upon or in respect to the transactions exempt from taxation under § 26-55-207.(4) The tax on motor fuel sold from any establishment adjacent to a federal interstate highway and within one (1) mile of a state line shall be at the rate of tax levied in the adjoining state but not exceed the rate levied in this subchapter.(b) Whenever any bridge spanning a river where the state line is in the center of the main channel of the river as defined and subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall have been or shall be abandoned, redesigned, relocated, or otherwise changed so that areas previously within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of a bridge spanning a river where the state line is in the center of the main channel of the river shall no longer be in whole or in part within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of the bridge, then the tax on motor fuel sold within eight hundred feet (800') of the Arkansas terminal of that bridge prior to its abandonment, redesign, relocation, or other change shall continue to be fixed on the same basis as if no abandonment, redesign, relocation, or other change of the Arkansas terminal of the bridge had been made or taken place.(c) Any distributor or dealer of motor fuel who shall sell and deliver any motor fuel within any border rate tax area, except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined in any sum of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) or be imprisoned in the county jail for not to exceed thirty (30) days, or be both so fined and imprisoned.(d) This section shall apply to abandonments, redesign, relocation, and other changes of bridges made both before and after the passage of this section.Acts 1941, No. 383, § 5; 1943, No. 252, § 1; 1953, No. 143, § 1; 1957, No. 312, §§ 1, 2; 1967, No. 406, § 1; 1967, No. 512, § 1; 1977, No. 378, § 1; 1979, No. 437, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 75-1107, 75-1107n, 75-1107.2; Acts 1997, No. 727, § 1.