Ark. Code § 26-52-402
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-52-402 - Certain machinery and equipment - Definitions
(a) There is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter the following:
(1)
(A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of tangible personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in the State of Arkansas, including facilities and plants for manufacturing of feed, processing of poultry or eggs, or both, and livestock, and the hatching of poultry, but only to the extent that the machinery and equipment is purchased and used for the purposes set forth in this subdivision (a)(1).
(B) The machinery and equipment will be exempt under this subdivision (a)(1) if it is purchased and used to create new manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state or to expand existing manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state;
(2)
(A) Machinery purchased to replace existing machinery and used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in this state will be exempt under this subdivision (a)(2).
(B)
(i) As used in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, "machinery purchased to replace existing machinery" means that substantially all of the machinery and equipment required to perform an essential function is physically replaced with new machinery.
* * *
(L) Rebuilding or remanufacturing of used parts for automobiles, trucks, and other mobile equipment powered by electrical or internal combustion engines or motors if the rebuilt or remanufactured parts are not sold directly to the consumer but are sold for resale; and
(M) Producing of protective coatings which increase the quality and durability of a finished product.
(c)
(1)
(A) It is the intent of this section to exempt only the machinery and equipment as shall be used directly in the actual manufacturing or processing operation at any time from the initial stage when actual manufacturing or processing begins through the completion of the finished article of commerce and the packaging of the finished end product.
(B) As used in this subsection, "directly" is used to limit the exemption to only the machinery and equipment used in actual production during processing, fabricating, or assembling raw materials or semifinished materials into the form in which the personal property is to be sold.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions, specific inclusions, and specific exclusions shall apply and represent the intent of the General Assembly as to its interpretation of the term "used directly":
(A)
(i) Machinery and equipment used in actual production includes machinery and equipment that meet all other applicable requirements and which cause a recognizable and measurable mechanical, chemical, electrical, or electronic action to take place as a necessary and integral part of manufacturing, the absence of which would cause the manufacturing operation to cease.
(ii) "Directly" does not mean that the machinery and equipment must come into direct physical contact with any of the materials that become necessary and integral parts of the finished product.
(iii) Machinery and equipment which handle raw, semifinished, or finished materials or property before the manufacturing process begins are not used directly in the manufacturing process.
(iv) Machinery and equipment which are necessary for purposes of storing the finished product are not used directly in the manufacturing process.
(v) Machinery and equipment used to transport or handle a product while manufacturing is taking place are used directly;
(B) Machinery and equipment "used directly" in the manufacturing process includes without limitation the following:
* * *