Ark. Code § 26-52-402
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-52-402 - Certain machinery and equipment - Definitions
(a) There is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter the following:
(1)
(A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of tangible personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in the State of Arkansas, including facilities and plants for manufacturing of feed, processing of poultry or eggs, or both, and livestock, and the hatching of poultry, but only to the extent that the machinery and equipment is purchased and used for the purposes set forth in this subdivision (a)(1).
(B) The machinery and equipment will be exempt under this subdivision (a)(1) if it is purchased and used to create new manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state or to expand existing manufacturing or processing plants or facilities within this state;
(2)
(A) Machinery purchased to replace existing machinery and used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in this state will be exempt under this subdivision (a)(2).
(B)
(i) As used in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, "machinery purchased to replace existing machinery" means that substantially all of the machinery and equipment required to perform an essential function is physically replaced with new machinery.
(ii) As used in subdivision (a)(2)(B)(i) of this section, "substantially" is intended to exclude routine repairs and maintenance and partial replacements that do not improve efficiency or extend the useful life of the entire machine, but it is not intended to mean that foundations and minor components that can be economically adapted, rebuilt, or refurbished must be completely replaced when replacement would be more expensive or impracticable than adapting, rebuilding, or refurbishing the old foundation or minor components.
(C) It is the intent of this subdivision (a)(2) to provide the exemptions in subdivision (a)(1) of this section and this subdivision (a)(2) as incentives to encourage the location of new manufacturing plants in Arkansas, the expansion of existing manufacturing plants in Arkansas, and the modernization of existing manufacturing plants in Arkansas through the replacement of old, inefficient, or technologically obsolete machinery and equipment; and
(3)
* * *
(B) As used in this subdivision (a)(3), "machinery and equipment required by state or federal law, rules, or regulations to be installed and utilized by manufacturing and processing plants or facilities" includes:
(i) Machinery and equipment required by state or federal law, rules, or regulations to be used in the refining of petroleum-based products to remove sulfur pollutants from the refined product; and
(ii) Any repair parts and repair labor for machinery or equipment required by state or federal law, rules, or regulations to be used in the refining of petroleum-based products to remove sulfur pollutants from the refined product.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) "Articles of commerce" means:
(A) An item to be placed on the market for retail sale;
(B) A printed item that is produced for a specific customer in response to a special order; or
(C) An item that becomes a recognizable integral part of an item described in subdivision (b)(1)(A) or subdivision (b)(1)(B) of this section; and
(2) "Manufacturing" or "processing" refers to and includes those operations commonly understood within their ordinary meaning and shall also include:
(A) Mining;
(B) Quarrying;
(C) Refining;
(D) Extracting oil and gas;
(E) Cotton ginning;
(F) Drying of rice, soybeans, and other grains;
(G) Manufacturing of feed;
(H) Processing of poultry or eggs and livestock and the hatching of poultry;
(I) Printing of all kinds, types, and characters, including the services of overprinting and photographic processing incidental to printing;
(J) Processing of scrap metal into grades and bales for further processing into steel and other metals;
(K) Retreading of tires for automobiles, trucks, and other mobile equipment powered by electrical or internal combustion engines or motors;
(L) Rebuilding or remanufacturing of used parts for automobiles, trucks, and other mobile equipment powered by electrical or internal combustion engines or motors if the rebuilt or remanufactured parts are not sold directly to the consumer but are sold for resale; and
(M) Producing of protective coatings which increase the quality and durability of a finished product.
(c)
(1)
(A) It is the intent of this section to exempt only the machinery and equipment as shall be used directly in the actual manufacturing or processing operation at any time from the initial stage when actual manufacturing or processing begins through the completion of the finished article of commerce and the packaging of the finished end product.
(B) As used in this subsection, "directly" is used to limit the exemption to only the machinery and equipment used in actual production during processing, fabricating, or assembling raw materials or semifinished materials into the form in which the personal property is to be sold.
* * *