Ark. Code § 26-52-402
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-52-402 - Certain machinery and equipment - Definitions
(a) There is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter the following:
* * *
(i) Molds, frames, cavities, and forms that determine the physical characteristics of the finished product or its packaging material at any stage of the manufacturing process;
(ii) Dies, tools, and devices attached to or a part of a unit of machinery that determine the physical characteristics of the finished product or its packaging material at any stage of the manufacturing process;
(iii) Testing equipment to measure the quality of the finished product at any stage of the manufacturing process;
(iv) Computers and related peripheral equipment that directly control or measure the manufacturing process;
(v) Machinery and equipment that produce steam, electricity, or chemical catalysts and solutions that are essential to the manufacturing process but which are consumed during the course of the manufacturing process and do not become necessary and integral parts of the finished product; and
(vi) Sand and other proppants used to complete a new oil or gas well or to re-complete, redrill, or expand an existing oil or gas well; and
(C) Machinery and equipment "used directly" in the manufacturing process shall not include the following:
(i) Hand tools;
(ii) Except as provided in §§ 26-52-447 and 26-53-149, machinery, equipment, and tools used in maintaining and repairing any type of machinery and equipment;
(iii) Transportation equipment, including conveyors, used solely before or after the manufacturing process has been started or completed;
(iv) Office machines and equipment, including computers and related peripheral equipment not directly used in controlling or measuring the manufacturing process;
(v) Buildings;
(vi) Machinery and equipment used in administrative, accounting, sales, or other such activities of the business;
(vii) All furniture; and
(viii) All other machinery and equipment not used directly in manufacturing or processing operations as defined in this section.
(d) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration may promulgate rules for the orderly and efficient administration of this section.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 646,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 880,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 880,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2992, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2991, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3846, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2015, No. 1125,§ 1, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 233,§ 1, eff. 10/1/2013.
Acts 1941, No. 386, § 4; 1967, No. 113, § 1; 1968 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 5, § 1; 1975, No. 760, § 1; 1983, No. 791, § 1; 1983, No. 870, §§ 1, 3; 1985, No. 492, § 1; 1985, No. 543, § 1; 1985, No. 841, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 84-1904, 84-1904n; Acts 1993, No. 1250, § 1; 1997, No. 1233, § 1; 1999, No. 854, § 2; 1999, No. 1110, § 1; 2009, No. 655, § 17; 2009, No. 1208, § 1.