Ark. Code § 26-51-404
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 26-51-404 - Gross income generally
(a)
(1) "Gross income" includes:
(A) Gains, profits, and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal service of whatever kind and in whatever form paid;
* * *
(21) Interest or dividends earned or capital gains recognized on a long-term intergenerational security trust created pursuant to this subchapter, except as provided in this subchapter;
(22) Interest or dividends earned on an individual development account and matching funds deposited into an individual development account pursuant to the Family Savings Initiative Act, § 20-86-101 et seq.;
(23) Title 26 U.S.C. § 138, as in effect on January 1, 1999, regarding a pilot program permitting eligible senior citizens to establish Medicare Plus Choice medical savings accounts, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability;
(24)
(A) Title 26 U.S.C. § 72, as in effect on January 1, 2007, relating to the exclusion from gross income of certain proceeds received under life insurance, endowment, and annuity contracts, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability.
(B)
(i) Annuity income received through an employment-related retirement plan shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
(ii) The income shall instead be subject to the retirement income provisions of § 26-51-307;
(25) Title 26 U.S.C. § 137, as in effect on January 2, 2013, regarding the exclusion from gross income of benefits received under an employer's adoption assistance program, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability;
(26) Contributions by an employer to an employee's health savings account within the limitations established in § 26-51-453 shall not be included in the employee's gross income;
(27) Title 26 U.S.C. § 134, as in effect on January 1, 2009, regarding the exclusion from income of qualified military benefits provided to members of the United States Armed Forces, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability;
(28) Title 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(8) as in effect on January 1, 2007, relating to tax-free distributions from individual retirement plans for charitable purposes for taxable years 2006 and 2007, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability;
(29) Child support payments shall not be included in the gross income of the recipient;
(30) Title 26 U.S.C. § 118, as in effect on January 1, 2019, regarding the recognition or nonrecognition of income for contributions to capital, is adopted for the purpose of computing Arkansas income tax liability;
(31) Unemployment compensation benefits paid from federal unemployment funds for calendar year 2020 or 2021;
(32) Unemployment insurance benefits described in subdivision (a)(1)(H) of this section and paid for calendar year 2020 or 2021;
(33)
(A) The following, which are adopted for purposes of computing Arkansas income tax liability:
* * *