Ark. Code § 26-51-404
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 26-51-404 - Gross income generally
(a)
(1) "Gross income" includes:
(A) Gains, profits, and income derived from salaries, wages, or compensation for personal service of whatever kind and in whatever form paid;
* * *
(iii) Section 277 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, concerning the tax treatment of certain emergency financial aid grants; and
(iv) Section 278 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, concerning the clarification of tax treatment of certain loan forgiveness and other business financial assistance.
(B) Amounts excluded under this subdivision (b)(33) are includable in the adjustments specified in § 26-51-427(2).
(C) The Department of Finance and Administration may provide an exception from any requirement to file an information return with respect to any amount excluded from gross income under this subdivision (b)(33);
(34)
(A) Payments received under the Coronavirus Food Assistance Program 1 or Coronavirus Food Assistance Program 2, described in 7 C.F.R. Part 9, as it existed on January 19, 2021, or under any successor program or programs.
(B) A tax deduction or a basis increase shall not be denied as a result of the exclusion from gross income provided in subdivision (b)(34)(A) of this section.
(C) Amounts excluded under this subdivision (b)(34) are includable in the adjustments specified in § 26-51-427(2).
(D) The department may provide an exception from any requirement to file an information return with respect to any amount excluded from gross income under this subdivision (b)(34); and
(35)
(A) For a person that is subject to the tax imposed under this chapter and that is a member of an affected business entity, an amount equal to the product of:
(i) The income subject to the tax paid under the Elective Pass-Through Entity Tax Act, § 26-65-101 et seq., by an affected business entity of which the person is a member; and
(ii) The person's pro rata interest, as reported to the secretary under § 26-65-108, in the affected business entity of which the person is a member.
(B)
(i)
(a) A person that is subject to the tax imposed under this chapter as a resident or part-year resident and that is a member of an affected business entity may exclude from the taxable income subject to the tax imposed by this chapter the person's pro rata share of income subject to a tax paid to another state or the District of Columbia on income of any affected business entity of which the person is a member, if the taxes paid to the other state or the District of Columbia result from a tax that is substantially similar to the tax imposed under the Elective Pass-Through Entity Tax Act, § 26-65-101 et seq.
(b) A tax is substantially similar to the tax imposed under the Elective Pass-Through Entity Tax Act, § 26-65-101 et seq., if it is levied on the aggregate taxable income of each of the persons that have an ownership interest in an entity that is engaged in business for profit.
(ii) The amount excluded under this subdivision (b)(35) shall be calculated in a manner established by the secretary, which shall be consistent with § 26-51-504.
(C) With respect to a company that is a member of an affected business entity, the amount excluded under this subdivision (b)(35) is applied after all other applicable exclusions under this chapter and is not subject to any limits otherwise imposed by law.
(D) The exclusion under this subdivision (b)(35) does not apply to taxes imposed under the Arkansas Income Tax Withholding Act of 1965, § 26-51-901 et seq.
(E) As used in this subdivision (b)(35), "affected business entity" and "member" mean the same as defined in § 26-65-102.
Amended by Act 2021EX2, No. 2,§ 8, eff. 12/9/2021.
Amended by Act 2021EX2, No. 1,§ 8, eff. 12/9/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 362,§ 1, eff. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2022..
Amended by Act 2021EX2, No. 2,§ 8, eff. 12/9/2021.
Amended by Act 2021EX2, No. 1,§ 8, eff. 12/9/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 248,§ 2, eff. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2019..
Amended by Act 2021, No. 154,§ 2, eff. 3/1/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 154,§ 1, eff. 3/1/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3712, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 870,§ 2, eff. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 870,§ 1, eff. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 141,§ 5, eff. for tax years beginning on and after 1/1/2018.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 141,§ 4, eff. for tax years beginning on and after 1/1/2018.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 884,§ 15, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2015, No. 580,§ 14, eff. for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
Amended by Act 2015, No. 580,§ 13, eff. for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 4, eff. 8/16/2013, op. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2013.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 3, eff. 8/16/2013, op. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2013.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013, op. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2013.
Amended by Act 2013, No. 1254,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013, op. for tax years beginning on or after 1/1/2013.
* * *