Ark. Code § 26-27-317
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-27-317 - Applications for adjustment
(a)
(1) A property owner or an agent of a property owner may apply in person, by petition, or by letter to the secretary of the county equalization board on or before the third Monday in August of each year for the adjustment of the county assessor's assessment on the property owner's property or the property of another person.
(2) The county equalization board may not adjust any assessment other than the assessment made during the year it meets to consider an application made under subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
(3) The county equalization board does not have jurisdiction over and shall not accept or consider a petition or letter under subdivision (a)(1) of this section for the adjustment of the:
(A) County assessor's determination of a property's tax-exempt status under Arkansas Constitution, Article 16, § 5(b);
(B) Valuation of agricultural land, pasture land, or timberland derived by the guidelines and methods set forth by the Assessment Coordination Division under § 26-26-407; or
(C) Valuation of producing mineral rights in accordance with the directions and methods established by the division under § 26-26-1110.
(b)
(1) A property owner or an agent of the property owner may personally appear before the county equalization board or pursue the appeal by supplying written documentation as to the adjustment desired.
(2) The property owner or an agent of the property owner shall notify the secretary of the county equalization board, who shall schedule a hearing, and, if practicable, the hearing shall be held at the convenience of the property owner.
(c)
(1) The county equalization board shall begin hearing appeals no later than the second Monday in August.
(2) On at least one (1) day each week, appeals shall be heard after normal business hours to accommodate working property owners.
(d)
(1)
(A) At a hearing before a county equalization board, the county assessor shall first present to the county equalization board any evidence that the county assessor's office or a contracted appraisal company considered when determining the valuation of the property that is the subject of the hearing.
(B) After the county assessor has presented the evidence as required in subdivision (d)(1)(A) of this section, the appealing property owner or his or her agent shall present to the county equalization board any evidence that supports a valuation of the property that is different from the valuation set by the county assessor.
(C)
(i) After the appealing property owner or his or her agent presents evidence under subdivision (d)(1)(B) of this section, the county assessor shall have the opportunity to rebut the evidence presented by the appealing property owner or his or her agent in the proceeding.
(ii) If the appealing property owner presents material evidence that has not been provided to the county assessor at least five (5) business days before the hearing, the county equalization board may continue the hearing to a future date in order for the county assessor to review and prepare a response, including without limitation additional evidence.
(D)
* * *