Ark. Code § 26-27-317
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-27-317 - Applications for adjustment
(a)
(1) A property owner or an agent of a property owner may apply in person, by petition, or by letter to the secretary of the county equalization board on or before the third Monday in August of each year for the adjustment of the county assessor's assessment on the property owner's property or the property of another person.
* * *
(ii) If the appealing property owner presents material evidence that has not been provided to the county assessor at least five (5) business days before the hearing, the county equalization board may continue the hearing to a future date in order for the county assessor to review and prepare a response, including without limitation additional evidence.
(D)
(i) For protests and appeals of commercial and industrial property, operating as such at the time of assessment, any party that intends to offer into evidence a sale or lease transaction as evidence of the value of the property that is the subject of the protest or appeal before the county equalization board shall have an affirmative duty to disclose both of the following at least five (5) days prior to the hearing:
(a) Whether the proposed comparable property was occupied or unoccupied at the time of the transaction; and
(b) Whether the proposed comparable property was subject to any use, deed, or lease restriction at the time of the transaction that prohibits the property on which a building or structure sits from being used for the purpose for which the building or structure was designed, constructed, altered, renovated, or modified.
(ii)
(a) The purpose of the disclosure is so that the county equalization board can determine whether the proposed comparable property is similarly situated to the subject property on appeal.
(b) If the information required under this section is not disclosed as required under this section, the county assessor shall advise the county equalization board that the failure to disclose the information should be considered a material omission affecting the weight of the evidence.
(E) After the evidence has been presented by both parties under this subsection, the county equalization board shall consider all evidence presented at the hearing and make a determination based on evidence presented by the parties to either accept the valuation of the subject property set by the county assessor or raise or lower the valuation of the subject property.
(F)
(i) Except as necessary during other hearings of the county equalization board for the purpose of comparison or equalization, or both, ex parte communications between members of the county equalization board or between a member of the county equalization board and other persons concerning property on appeal before the county equalization board are prohibited.
(ii) However, members of the county equalization board may communicate with the attorneys for the county equalization board and with the secretary for the county equalization board for purposes of scheduling.
(e)
(1) The county equalization board shall decide the merits of an adjustment of assessment application and notify the property owner of its decision in writing at least ten (10) business days after the hearing.
(2) The county equalization board's notification shall include:
(A) The county equalization board's decision;
(B) The right of the property owner to appeal the county equalization board's decision to the county court;
(C) The deadline for petitioning the county court for a hearing; and
(D) A statement that a petition filed in county court for a hearing on behalf of a corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity shall be signed and filed by an attorney licensed to practice law in Arkansas.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 737,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 509,§ 1, eff. for assessment years beginning on or after 1/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 659,§ 4, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 162,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2017.
Acts 1919, No. 147, § 11; C. & M. Dig., § 9911; Acts 1929, No. 172, § 30; Pope's Dig., § 13671; Acts 1951, No. 367, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-708; Acts 1999, No. 572, § 4; 1999, No. 1326, § 8; 2001, No. 1567, § 2; 2009, No. 276, § 1.