Ark. Code § 26-26-402
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-26-402 - Procedure for adjustment of taxes after reappraisal or reassessment of property - Definition
(a)
(1) Whenever a countywide reappraisal or reassessment of property subject to ad valorem taxes, made in accordance with procedures established in this subchapter and with rules of the Assessment Coordination Division, or its successor agency, adopted pursuant to the authority granted in this section shall result in an increase in the aggregate value of taxable real and personal property in any taxing unit in this state of ten percent (10%) or more over the previous year, the rate of city or town, county, school district, and community college district taxes levied against the taxable real and personal property of each taxing unit shall, upon completion of the reappraisal or reassessment, be adjusted or rolled back by the governing body of the taxing unit for the year for which levied as provided.
(2) The adjustment or rollback of tax rates or millage for the base year as defined in subdivision (a)(5) of this section shall be designed to assure that each taxing unit will receive an amount of tax revenue from each tax source no greater than ten percent (10%) above the revenues received during the previous year from each tax source, adjusted for any lawful tax or millage rate increase or reduction imposed in the manner provided by law for the year for which the tax adjustment or rollback is to be made, and after making the following additional adjustments:
(A) By excluding from calculation the assessed value of, and taxes derived from, tangible personal property assessed in the taxing unit and all real and tangible personal property of public utilities and regulated carriers assessed in the taxing unit; and
(B)
(i) By computing the adjusted or rollback millage rates on the basis of the reassessed taxable real property for the base year that will produce an amount of revenue no greater than ten percent (10%) above the revenues produced from the assessed value of real property in the taxing unit after making the aforementioned adjustments for personal properties and properties of public utilities and regulated carriers as provided in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section from millage rates in effect in the taxing unit during the base year in which the millage adjustment or rollback is to be calculated;
(ii) In calculating the amount of adjusted or rollback millage necessary to produce tax revenues no greater than ten percent (10%) above the revenues received during the previous year, the governing body shall separate from the assessed value of taxable real property of the taxing unit, newly discovered real property and new construction and improvements to real property, after making the adjustments for personal property or property of public utilities and regulated carriers as provided in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, and shall compute the millage necessary to produce an amount of revenues equal to, but no greater than, the base year revenues of the taxing unit from each millage source. Such taxing unit may elect either to obtain
* * *