Ark. Code § 26-26-402
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 26-26-402 - Procedure for adjustment of taxes after reappraisal or reassessment of property - Definition
(a)
* * *
(B) In the event the amount of taxes paid the taxing unit in a county in the base year, as defined in this subdivision (a)(5), is greater than the taxes due to be paid to such taxing unit for the current year of any year of the second period of five (5) years after the base year, the difference between the base-year taxes and the current year taxes for any year of the five-year period shall be adjusted as follows:
Current year of second period of five (5) years
Taxes shall be current-year taxes to which shall be added the following percentage of the difference between the current-year taxes and the base-year taxes (if greater than current-year taxes)
1st year
80% of difference
2nd year
60% of difference
3rd year
40% of difference
4th year
20% of difference
5th year and thereafter
Current year's taxes only
(C) If the current-year taxes of a public utility or regulated carrier equal or exceed the base-year taxes due a taxing unit during any year of the first ten (10) years after the base year, the amount of taxes to be paid to the taxing unit shall thereafter be the current-year taxes, and the adjustment authorized in this section shall no longer apply in computing taxes to be paid to such taxing unit.
(6) In the event the requirement for payment of taxes by public utilities and regulated carriers, or any class of utilities or carriers for the ten-year period as provided in subdivision (a)(5)(C) of this section shall be held by court decision to be contrary to the constitution or statutes of this state or of the United States Government, all utilities and all classes of carriers shall receive the same treatment provided or required under the court order for a particular type of carrier or utility if deemed necessary to promote equity between similar utilities or classes of carriers.
(b) If it is determined that the adjustment or rollback of millages as provided for in this section will render income from millages pledged to secure any bonded indebtedness insufficient to meet the current requirements of all principal, interest, paying agents' fees, reserves, and other requirements of a bond indenture, any pledged millage shall be rolled back or adjusted only to a level which will produce at least a level of income sufficient to meet the current requirements of all principal, interest, paying agents' fees, reserves, and other requirements of the bond indenture.
(c) Pursuant to the application of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 74, to the rollback provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 59, for millage rates levied by the various school districts within the county, if it is determined that the adjustment or rollback of millages as provided in Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 59, will result in a tax rate available for maintenance and operation of less than the uniform rate of tax, then the millage shall be rolled back only to the uniform rate of tax plus debt service millage required, and no further.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 315,§ 2955, eff. 7/24/2019.
Acts 1981, No. 848, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 84-493; Acts 1997, No. 1300, § 22.