Ark. Code § 26-18-303
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-18-303 - Records confidential and privileged - Exceptions
(a)
(1) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration is the official custodian of all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration and is required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality.
* * *
(A) Disclosure to county assessors of information that may affect personal property tax assessments, including information obtained during the course of audits or investigations concerning motor vehicles, boats, trailers, airplanes, or other items of personal property that may be subject to assessment in that county.
(B) This information may be released only following completion of an audit or investigation by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration and following a determination by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration that there is a strong possibility the taxpayer has failed to properly assess the taxpayer's personal property in the county.
(C) In providing this information, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall not allow the county assessors to examine any tax returns or audit records;
(17)
(A) For the purpose of the timely and accurate collection of local sales and use tax and state income tax withholding for employees, disclosure of the name and address of a taxpayer that has failed three (3) times within any consecutive twenty-four-month period to either report or remit state or local gross receipts or compensating use tax or state income tax withholding for employees and has been served with a business closure order under § 26-18-1001 et seq.
(B) Disclosure shall be made by posting weekly on the website maintained by the Department of Finance and Administration the business name, business address, and city and county in which the business is located as it appears on the sales tax permit or the state income tax withholding for employees registration of each taxpayer identified in subdivision (b)(17)(A) of this section.
(C) The information posted on the website for a taxpayer shall remain on the website until that taxpayer is no longer subject to the business closure provisions of § 26-18-1001 et seq.;
(18)
(A) Disclosure to the Arkansas Economic Development Commission of any information requested regarding a tax incentive program that provides a tax credit, tax rebate, tax discount, or other economic incentive that is jointly administered by the Arkansas Economic Development Commission and the Department of Finance and Administration.
(B) Any information received by the Arkansas Economic Development Commission under this section shall remain confidential and is not subject to disclosure except in accordance with this section;
(19) Disclosure of information to a bankruptcy trustee or to an employee of a bankruptcy trustee;
(20)
(A) To perform audit and compliance duties, disclosure to the Division of Workforce Services of:
(i) Withholding tax information reported by companies doing business in Arkansas, including without limitation taxpayer names, taxpayer addresses, tax identification numbers, and tax withholding information; or
* * *