Ark. Code § 26-18-303
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 26-18-303 - Records confidential and privileged - Exceptions
(a)
(1) The Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration is the official custodian of all records and files required by any state tax law to be filed with the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration and is required to take all steps necessary to maintain their confidentiality.
(2)
(A)
(i) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the records and files of the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration concerning the administration of any state tax law are confidential and privileged.
(ii) Except as otherwise provided in this section, these records and files and any information obtained from these records or files or from any examination or inspection of the premises or property of any taxpayer shall not be divulged or disclosed by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration or any other person who may have obtained these records and files.
(B) It is the specific intent of this chapter that all tax returns, audit reports, and information pertaining to any tax returns, whether filed by individuals, corporations, partnerships, or fiduciaries, shall not be subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq.
(b) The provisions against disclosures shall not apply to the following:
(1) Publication of statistics by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration classified to prevent the identification of a particular taxpayer;
(2) Use of the information in records filed under any state tax law by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration when conducting any audit or investigation of any taxpayer in regard to any state tax;
(3)
(A) Disclosure of information to the Attorney General of this state, any prosecuting attorney, or any other individual who is empowered by law to prosecute criminal and civil violations of any state tax law.
(B) Information disclosed under subdivision (b)(3)(A) of this section may be introduced as evidence by the Attorney General, a prosecuting attorney, or other individual so empowered when the individual is prosecuting any civil or criminal violation of state tax law;
(4)
(A) Disclosure of information compelled by a judge in an Arkansas circuit court, the Supreme Court, or the Court of Appeals, or by any federal court.
(B) Disclosure of information under subdivision (b)(4)(A) of this section is limited to the disclosure of information in a case or controversy before the judge compelling the disclosure of the information;
(5) Disclosure by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's authorized agent or by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration, at the taxpayer's request, of any information which the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration has concerning that taxpayer;
* * *
(7) Disclosure of motor vehicle titling and registration information, all licenses and permits issued to owners and operators of coin-operated amusement machines pursuant to §§ 26-57-402, 26-57-408 - 26-57-421, and 26-77-303, and tax records, files, and other information relating to sales of aviation fuel at airports and other aviation fuel outlets;
(8) Disclosure of information at an administrative hearing held under the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act, § 26-18-101 et seq., under the Independent Tax Appeals Commission Act, § 26-18-1101 et seq., and in any judicial proceeding in which the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration is a party;
(9)
(A) Disclosure to the Student Loan Authority Division of the Arkansas Development Finance Authority, the Division of Higher Education, the Student Loan Guarantee Foundation of Arkansas, or any Arkansas public institution of higher education of the last known address or whereabouts or the last known employer of any person from whom these agencies are charged with collecting a student loan or other student indebtedness.
(B) In providing such information, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall not allow the Student Loan Authority Division of the Arkansas Development Finance Authority, the Student Loan Guarantee Foundation of Arkansas, the Division of Higher Education, or any Arkansas public institution of higher education to examine the tax return;
(10)
(A) In order to ensure proper payment to vendors by all agencies of state government or by county governments or city governments, information about the receipt or nonreceipt of sales tax permits by vendors must be made available by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration upon request by these agencies of state government or by county governments or city governments.
(B) Therefore, notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, in instances when state agencies, boards, commissions, and other branches of state government or county governments or city governments identify to the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration the identity of vendors receiving payments and ask the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration whether these vendors have been issued sales tax permits, the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration shall answer these inquiries;
(11) Disclosure of the name of any taxpayer and the amount of any tax credit, tax rebate, tax discount, or commission for the collection of a tax received by such taxpayer from the following tax incentive provisions:
(A) Discount for prompt payment, § 26-52-503;
(B) Economic Investment Tax Credit Act, § 26-52-701 et seq. [repealed];
(C) Steel mill tax incentives, §§ 26-52-901 - 26-52-903 and 26-52-912 - 26-52-914;
(D) Motor fuel shrinkage allowance, § 26-55-230(a)(1)(F);
* * *