Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 25-15-103 - Stay of proceedings in which party or attorney is a member or an employee of either branch of the General Assembly(a)(1) Any and all administrative hearings before an agency of this state in which any attorney for either party to any suit is the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the Senate or the House of Representatives, or is a clerk or sergeant at arms or a doorkeeper of either branch of the General Assembly, and any and all administrative hearings before an agency of this state in which the Lieutenant Governor, or any member of the General Assembly, or clerk or sergeant at arms or doorkeeper of either branch of the General Assembly is a party, shall be stayed for not fewer than fifteen (15) days preceding the convening of the General Assembly and for thirty (30) days after its adjournment sine die, unless otherwise requested by any interested member of the General Assembly or interested officer or employee of the General Assembly.(2) The motion for a continuance need not be reduced to writing.(3) It is not necessary that notice be afforded to opposing counsel that a continuance is sought.(b) Any and all administrative hearings before an agency of this state in which any attorney for either party to any suit is a member of the Legislative Council, the Legislative Joint Auditing Committee, or any interim committee of the General Assembly shall be stayed, or reset if scheduled, if the proceeding or hearing has been scheduled on the day immediately prior to, the day immediately after, or the day upon which the Legislative Council, Legislative Joint Auditing Committee, or any interim committee is meeting and if the attorney is a member of the committee which is meeting, or an alternate member attending in the place of a regular member, and the attorney requests the continuance of the court no fewer than three (3) days before the proceeding is to commence.(c) The term "adjournment sine die" as used in this section means adjournment without the establishment of a day certain for reconvening.(d) The provisions of this section shall be applicable in the case of special or extraordinary sessions of the General Assembly as well as regular sessions.Acts 1981, No. 312, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 27-1401.1; Acts 1997, No. 1354, § 43.