Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 24-8-710 - Eligibility for benefits - Retirement generally(a) Any member who has a minimum of twenty (20) years of actual service may retire regardless of age, and any judge or justice who has served at least eight (8) years shall be eligible for benefits upon reaching sixty-five (65) years of age.(b)(1) Any judge or justice who becomes seventy (70) years of age during a term of office to which he or she has been elected may complete the term without forfeiting his or her rights to retirement benefits under this section.(2)(A) Any judge or justice who is not eligible to retire at seventy (70) years of age may continue to serve as judge or justice until the completion of the term of office in which he or she has sufficient service to retire without losing his or her retirement benefits.(B) The judge or justice shall lose all retirement benefits if he or she serves beyond the end of the term needed to get sufficient service to retire.(3)(A) Otherwise, judges or justices must retire by their seventieth birthday or lose their retirement benefits.(B) However, any active judge or justice who was serving prior to July 1, 1965, may continue to serve until any age and upon retirement shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits.