Ark. Code § 24-7-406
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 24-7-406 - Retirement fund assets accounts - Members' deposit account - Contributions
(a)
(1) The members' deposit account is the account:
(A) In which member contributions are accumulated;
(B) From which member refunds of contributions are paid; and
(C) From which transfers are made as provided in this act.
(2) Employer contributions that are paid by an employee instead of an employer shall be:
(A) Credited to the members' deposit account; and
(B) Subject to refund under the same conditions that regular member contributions are refunded.
(3) In the event survivor benefits become payable on account of the death of a member, his or her accumulated contributions standing to his or her credit in the members' deposit account shall be transferred to the survivor benefit account.
(b)
(1) Except as provided otherwise in this section, the contributions of a member to the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System shall be the amounts set forth in this subsection.
(2)
(A) Each member who first became a member July 1, 1971, or later shall contribute to the system six percent (6%) of his or her salary for all salary earned on or before June 30, 2013.
(B) Beginning July 1, 2013, each member who first became a member July 1, 1971, or later shall contribute to the system the percentage of his or her salary set by the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System under subdivision (b)(8) of this section.
(3) Member contributions before July 1, 1969, shall be in accordance with provisions in force before July 1, 1969.
(4)
(A) For each member who first became a member before July 1, 1971, member contributions for the period after June 30, 1969, shall be six percent (6%) of the first seven thousand eight hundred dollars ($7,800) of his or her annual salary through June 30, 2013, unless he or she shall have elected, in accordance with rules and regulations established by the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System, to contribute six percent (6%) of his or her full salary for the period after June 30, 1969, through June 30, 2013.
(B) Beginning July 1, 2013, each member who first became a member before July 1, 1971, shall contribute to the system the percentage of salary set by the board under subdivision (b)(8) of this section on the first seven thousand eight hundred dollars ($7,800) of his or her annual salary unless he or she elects to contribute a percentage of his or her entire salary, in accordance with the rules established by the board.
(C) If the election is made before July 1, 1984, the member shall contribute to the system the difference between full salary member contributions and member contributions based on seven thousand eight hundred dollars ($7,800) annual covered salary retroactive to July 1, 1969, or to the actual date of employment, whichever is later, by paying the actuarial equivalent of the member's benefits to the system.
(D) If the election is made July 1, 1984, or later, the member shall contribute to the system both the added member contributions and the added employer contributions that would have been paid to the system if the member's full salary always had been covered by paying the actuarial equivalent of the member's benefits to the system.
(E) The interest and added employer contributions shall be considered member contributions for purposes of the system. However, any former active member who returns to covered employment on or after July 1, 1995, and who elects to make contributions to the system, shall contribute on his or her full salary.
(5) Members who leave covered employment and who had annual compensation of seven thousand eight hundred dollars ($7,800) or less shall have, upon their return to covered employment, full salary considered for purposes of the system.
(6) Contributions shall be required on all salary earned in covered employment during the fiscal year in which membership begins.
(7) The member contribution rate shall be six percent (6%) unless increased by the board.
(8)
(A) Subject to the limitations under subdivision (b)(8)(D) of this section, the board may set the member contribution rate at no less than six percent (6%) and may increase the member contribution rate to maintain actuarial soundness.
(B) An increase or decrease in a member contribution rate shall:
(i) Apply to a complete fiscal year; and
(ii) Remain in effect until modified by the board.
(C) The board may adopt a change in the member contribution rate by resolution at any board meeting to apply to subsequent fiscal years until changed.
(D) The board shall not increase the member contribution rate unless the:
(i) System's actuary certifies to the board that the amortization period to pay the unfunded liabilities of the system exceeds eighteen (18) years; and
(ii) Board determines that an increase in the member contribution rate is prudent to maintain actuarial soundness.
(c)
(1)
(A) Each employer shall deduct the member contributions provided for in this section from the salary of each member on every payroll, for every payroll period, from the date of his or her entrance into the system until the member retires or terminates, and the employer shall remit the contributions to the system.
(B)
(i) If the employer fails to report the required service or salary of a member and remit the contributions to the system, the system shall have the right to collect from the member and the employer the contributions due, if any, from each, together with interest beginning with the subsequent fiscal year after the contributions are due.
(ii) A member shall not be given credit for service rendered until all member contributions and interest on the unreported service are paid in full or the service is converted to noncontributory service credit under § 24-7-205(b)(1)(C).
* * *