Ark. Code § 24-7-406
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 24-7-406 - Retirement fund assets accounts - Members' deposit account - Contributions
(a)
(1) The members' deposit account is the account:
* * *
(D) If the election is made July 1, 1984, or later, the member shall contribute to the system both the added member contributions and the added employer contributions that would have been paid to the system if the member's full salary always had been covered by paying the actuarial equivalent of the member's benefits to the system.
(E) The interest and added employer contributions shall be considered member contributions for purposes of the system. However, any former active member who returns to covered employment on or after July 1, 1995, and who elects to make contributions to the system, shall contribute on his or her full salary.
(5) Members who leave covered employment and who had annual compensation of seven thousand eight hundred dollars ($7,800) or less shall have, upon their return to covered employment, full salary considered for purposes of the system.
(6) Contributions shall be required on all salary earned in covered employment during the fiscal year in which membership begins.
(7) The member contribution rate shall be six percent (6%) unless increased by the board.
(8)
(A) Subject to the limitations under subdivision (b)(8)(D) of this section, the board may set the member contribution rate at no less than six percent (6%) and may increase the member contribution rate to maintain actuarial soundness.
(B) An increase or decrease in a member contribution rate shall:
(i) Apply to a complete fiscal year; and
(ii) Remain in effect until modified by the board.
(C) The board may adopt a change in the member contribution rate by resolution at any board meeting to apply to subsequent fiscal years until changed.
(D) The board shall not increase the member contribution rate unless the:
(i) System's actuary certifies to the board that the amortization period to pay the unfunded liabilities of the system exceeds eighteen (18) years; and
(ii) Board determines that an increase in the member contribution rate is prudent to maintain actuarial soundness.
(c)
(1)
(A) Each employer shall deduct the member contributions provided for in this section from the salary of each member on every payroll, for every payroll period, from the date of his or her entrance into the system until the member retires or terminates, and the employer shall remit the contributions to the system.
(B)
(i) If the employer fails to report the required service or salary of a member and remit the contributions to the system, the system shall have the right to collect from the member and the employer the contributions due, if any, from each, together with interest beginning with the subsequent fiscal year after the contributions are due.
(ii) A member shall not be given credit for service rendered until all member contributions and interest on the unreported service are paid in full or the service is converted to noncontributory service credit under § 24-7-205(b)(1)(C).
(2) The member's contributions provided for in this section shall be made notwithstanding that the minimum salary provided by law for any member shall be thereby changed.
(3)
(A) Each member shall be deemed to consent and agree to the deductions made and provided for in this section.
(B) Payment of his or her salary less the deductions shall be a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands whatsoever for the services rendered by the member during the period covered by the payment, except as to benefits provided by the system.
(4) The members' contributions, so deducted from their salaries, shall be remitted to the system in such manner and form and into such frequency and shall be accompanied by such supporting data as the board shall prescribe from time to time.
(d)
(1) In addition to the contributions deducted from the salaries of a member, as provided in this section, a member may restore contributory, noncontributory, and any other service credit forfeited in a member termination refund by paying the actuarial equivalent of the member's benefits.
(2) A member shall not be given credit for service rendered before the date the member received a refund of contributions until the member returns to the system all amounts due from the member.
(e)
(1)
(A) Effective July 1, 1999, an active member shall:
(i) Elect to become a contributory or noncontributory member of the system as provided for in this section; and
(ii) File a written election with the system in accordance with the rules adopted by the board.
(B)
(i) The election of the member:
(a) Is irrevocable; and
(b) Shall be made on or before July 1, 2000.
(ii) If a member does not make an election, then the status of the member on June 30, 2000:
(a) Remains in effect;
(b) Is irrevocable.
(iii) The election of a member to become a contributory or noncontributory member of the system:
(a) Applies only to the future salaries of a member of the system;
(b) Does not alter the contribution requirements of a member; and
(c) Does not alter the status of member contributions that existed before the election.
(iv) A member who has previous noncontributory credited service may change credited service on which a member contribution has not been paid to contributory credited service by paying the system the actuarial equivalent of the member benefits.
(v) If a member previously made contributions to only the first seven thousand eight hundred dollars ($7,800) of his or her annual salary, then the member cannot contribute on a full future salary until the member makes additional contributions to previous full salaries as provided under this section.
(C)
(i) From July 1, 2005, to July 1, 2021, an active member whose status later changes from a nonteacher status to an administrator or teacher status under contract for one hundred eighty-one (181) days or more shall become a contributory member of the system otherwise provided for in this section regardless of an earlier election to be a noncontributory member of the system.
(ii)
* * *