Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-114-601 - Tax levied(a) There is levied an excise tax of three-tenths of one cent (0.3¢) upon the sale of each bingo face sold by a licensed distributor to a licensed authorized organization in this state.(b) Items taxed under subsection (a) of this section shall be exempt from the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq.Acts 2007, No. 388, § 1; 2009, No. 499, § 10.