Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-89-404 - Uninsured motorist property damage coverage(a) Every insured purchasing uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage shall be provided an opportunity to include uninsured motorist property damage coverage, subject to provisions filed with and approved by the Insurance Commissioner, applicable to losses in excess of two hundred dollars ($200). However, the deductible of two hundred dollars ($200) shall not apply if: (1) The vehicle involved in the accident is insured by the same insurer for both collision and uninsured motorist property damage coverage; and(2) The operator of the other vehicle has been positively identified and is solely at fault.(b) No insurer shall be required to offer limits of uninsured motorist property damage coverage greater in amount than the property damage liability limits purchased by the insured.(c)(1) After the uninsured motorist property damage coverage has been made available to an insured one (1) time and has been rejected in writing, it need not again be made available in any continuation, renewal, reinstatement, or replacement of the policy or the transfer of vehicles insured under the policy, unless the insured makes a written request for the coverage.(2) However, whenever a new application is submitted in connection with any renewal, reinstatement, or replacement transaction, the provisions of this section shall apply in the same manner as when a new policy is being issued.(d) As used in this section, "property damage" means damage to the insured vehicle, plus a reasonable allowance for loss of use of the vehicle.Acts 1965, No. 464, § 1; 1977, No. 532, § 1; 1983, No. 732, § 1; 1985, No. 713, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 66-4003; Acts 2005, No. 1697, § 21.