Ark. Code § 23-79-510
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-79-510 - Outline of benefits
(a)
(1) Subject to the contractual policy form language adopted by the Board of Directors of the Arkansas Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool, expenses for the following services, supplies, drugs, or articles when prescribed by a physician and determined by the plan to be medically necessary shall be covered, subject to provisions of subsection (b) of this section:
* * *
(b) In establishing the plan coverage, the board shall take into consideration the levels of health insurance provided in the state and medical economic factors as may be deemed appropriate and promulgate benefits, deductibles, copayments, coinsurance factors, exclusions, and limitations determined to be generally reflective of and commensurate with health insurance provided through a representative number of large employers in the state.
(c) The board may adjust any deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance factors annually according to the medical component of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers.
(d)Nonduplication of Benefits.
(1)
(A) The pool shall be payer of last resort of benefits whenever any other benefit or source of third-party payment is available.
(B) Benefits otherwise payable under plan coverage shall be reduced by all amounts paid or payable through any other health insurance or any other source providing benefits because of a sickness or injury and by all hospital and medical expense benefits paid or payable under any workers' compensation coverage, automobile medical payment, or liability insurance whether provided on the basis of fault or nonfault and by any hospital or medical benefits paid or payable under or provided pursuant to any state or federal law or program.
(2) The pool shall have a cause of action against a covered person for the recovery of the amount of benefits paid that are not covered by the pool. Benefits due from the pool may be reduced or refused as a set-off against any amount recoverable under this subdivision (d)(2).
(e)Right of Subrogation - Recoveries.
(1)
(A) Whenever the pool has paid benefits because of sickness or an injury to any covered person resulting from a third party's wrongful act or negligence or for which an insurance company or self-insured entity is liable in accordance with the provisions of any policy of insurance, and the covered person has recovered or may recover damages from a third party that is liable for damages, the pool shall have the right to recover the benefits it paid from any amounts that the covered person has received or may receive regardless of the date of the sickness or injury or the date of any settlement, judgment, or award resulting from the sickness or injury.
(B) The pool shall be subrogated to any right of recovery the covered person may have under the terms of any private or public healthcare coverage or liability coverage including coverage under a workers' compensation act without the necessity of assignment of claim or other authorization to secure the right of recovery.
(C) To enforce its subrogation right, the pool may:
(i) Intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the covered person or his or her personal representative, including his or her guardian, conservator, estate, dependents, or survivors, against any third party or the third party's insurance carrier or self-insured entity that may be liable; or
(ii) Institute and prosecute legal proceedings against any third party or the third party's insurance carrier or self-insured entity that may be liable for the sickness or injury in an appropriate court either in the name of the pool or in the name of the covered person or his or her personal representative including his or her guardian, conservator, estate, dependents, or survivors.
(2)
(A)
(i) If any action or claim is brought by or on behalf of a covered person against a third party or the third party's insurance carrier or self-insured entity, the covered person or his or her personal representative, including his or her guardian, conservator, estate, dependents, or survivors, shall notify the pool by personal service or registered mail of the action or claim and of the name of the court in which the action or claim is brought, filing proof thereof in the action or claim.
(ii) The pool may, at any time thereafter, join in the action or claim upon its motion so that all orders of court after hearing and judgment shall be made for its protection.
(B) No release or settlement of a claim for damages and no satisfaction of judgment in the action shall be valid without the written consent of the pool to the extent of its interest in the settlement or judgment and of the covered person or his or her personal representative.
(3)
(A) In the event that the covered person or his or her personal representative fails to institute a proceeding against any appropriate third party before the fifth month before the action would be barred, the pool, in its own name or in the name of the covered person or personal representative, may commence a proceeding against any appropriate third party for the recovery of damages on account of any sickness, injury, or death to the covered person.
(B) The covered person shall cooperate in doing what is reasonably necessary to assist the pool in any recovery and shall not take any action that would prejudice the pool's right to recovery.
(C) The pool shall pay to the covered person or his or her personal representative all sums collected from any third party by judgment or otherwise in excess of amounts paid in benefits under the pool and amounts paid or to be paid as costs, attorney's fees, and reasonable expenses incurred by the pool in making the collection or enforcing the judgment.
(4)
(A)
* * *