Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 23-18-603 - DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) "Avoided cost" means: (A) For an electric utility other than a municipal utility, the twelve-month average for the prior calendar year of the applicable Locational Marginal Price associated with the electric utility's load zone in the following applicable Independent Syste
* * *
utility's rate schedule for interruptible service, unless a commission has: (i) Considered an application and issued an order, before December 31, 2022, addressing an individual net-metering customer's application for approval of a net-metering facility with a nameplate generating capacity in excess of ten thousand kilowatts (10,000 kW) where an individual net-metering customer also takes service under an electric utility's rate schedule for interruptible service; and(ii) Concluded that it is in the public interest for that individual interruptible customer to be a net-metering customer;(9) "Net-metering facility" means a facility for the production of electric energy to meet all or part of a net-metering customer's need for electric energy within a single utility's allocated service territory that: (A) Uses solar, wind, hydroelectric, geothermal, or biomass resources to generate electricity, including, but not limited to, fuel cells and micro turbines that generate electricity if the fuel source is entirely derived from renewable resources;(B)(i) Has a nameplate generating capacity of not more than: (a) For a residential customer for residential use, the lesser of twenty-five kilowatts (25 kW) alternating current or one hundred percent (100%) of the net-metering customer's highest monthly usage in the previous twelve (12) months unless an individual net-metering customer's net-metering facility with a greater amount is included in a standard interconnection agreement executed before December 31, 2022;(b) For nonresidential customers of electric utilities for nonresidential use, less than or equal to the lesser of five thousand kilowatts (5,000 kW) alternating current or one hundred percent (100%) of the net-metering customer's highest monthly usage in the previous twelve (12) months within a single utility's allocated service territory where a single net-metering facility is physically located behind a net-metering customer's electric utility meter that represents one hundred percent (100%) of the net-metering customer's energy usage served by the net-metering facility; or(c) For customers of a municipal utility, the limits established by the governing body of the municipal utility under § 23-18-605.(ii)(a) The total nameplate generating capacity of all net-metering facilities owned by, leased by, or providing electric energy under one (1) or more qualifying service contracts of an individual net-metering customer serving multiple meter locations under common ownership of any net-metering customer, within a single utility's allocated service territory, shall be less than or equal to the lesser of five thousand kilowatts (5,000 kW) alternating current or one hundred percent (100%) of the net-metering customer's highest monthly usage in the previous twelve (12) months, unless:(1) A commission approved a greater amount for an individual net-metering customer before December 31, 2022;(2) An individual net-metering customer has executed a contract with a net-metering facility developer by February 22, 2023, to purchase a net-metering facility with a nameplate capacity not to exceed twenty thousand kilowatts (20,000 kW) and has filed the contract with a commission under a protective order by March 31, 2023; or(3) An individual net-metering customer filed an application with a commission for approval of a net-metering facility with a nameplate generating capacity not to exceed twenty thousand kilowatts (20,000 kW) before December 31, 2022.(b)(1) A net-metering facility serving multiple meter locations under common ownership shall be located on a
* * *