Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 21-1-402 - Restrictions on other employment(a)(1) Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution and except as provided under subdivisions (a)(2) and (3) of this section and subsection (f) of this section, and unless the person resigns before entering into the employment, a person elected to a 
* * *
of this state, state-supported vocational education school, an educational service cooperative, or a state-supported college or university.(B) Employment under this subdivision (a)(2) shall not be approved if the employment will violate §§ 19-11-701 - 19-11-709.(3) If a constitutional officer is credentialed or certified as a tutor, teacher, professor, or adjunct professor, he or she is not prohibited from employment as a tutor, teacher, professor, or adjunct professor with a public school district, educational service cooperative, state-supported vocational education school, or state-supported college or university in this state.(4) Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution, any constitutional officer who was employed by a state agency prior to being elected a constitutional officer may continue the employment, but the employment shall not thereafter be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions of the class and grade equally, nor shall the constitutional officer receive any pay increase for that employment other than the cost-of-living increases authorized by the General Assembly without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.(b) No person whose spouse is elected to a constitutional office may, after the spouse is elected to the constitutional office and during the term for which the spouse is elected, enter into employment with any state agency without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.(c) This subchapter does not prohibit the spouse of any constitutional officer from being elected and serving in an elected office or from being appointed to fill the vacancy in any elected office.(d) Any person who was employed by a state agency prior to the person's spouse being elected a constitutional officer and any person who entered into employment with a state agency during the spouse's service as a constitutional officer is subject to the following:(1) The person's position shall not thereafter be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions of the class and grade equally nor shall the person, while the spouse serves as a constitutional officer or within two (2) years after the spouse leaves office, be promoted or transferred without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor; and(2) The person shall not receive any pay increase in excess of fifteen percent (15%) without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.(e) A former member of the General Assembly and his or her spouse shall not be eligible to be employed by any state agency within twenty-four (24) months after the member leaves office in any job or position that:(1) Was newly created by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the member's leaving office; or(2) Had a maximum salary level increase of more than fifteen percent (15%) authorized by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the member's leaving office.(f)(1) A former member of the General Assembly shall not take the following actions until two (2) years after the expiration of the term of office for which he or she was elected: (A) Register as a lobbyist under § 21-8-601 et seq.; or(B) Enter into employment as the director of an:(i) Educational cooperative under The Public School Educational Cooperative Act of 1981, § 6-13-901 et seq.; or(ii) Area agency on aging.(2)(A) Except as provided in subdivision (f)(2)(B) of this section, subdivision (f)(1) of this section applies to a person elected or reelected to the General Assembly on or after November 6, 2018.(B) Subdivision (f)(1)(A) of this section shall apply to a person elected or reelected to the General Assembly on or after November 4, 2014.(g) The Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Treasurer of State, Auditor of State, and Commissioner of State Lands are not eligible to be registered as lobbyists under § 21-8-601 et seq. until one (1) year after the expiration of the respective terms of office to which they were elected.(h) An individual employed in the office of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Treasurer of State, Auditor of State, or Commissioner of State Lands is not eligible to be registered as a lobbyist under § 21-8-601 et seq. until one (1) year after the expiration of the individual's employment in that office.Amended by Act 2019, No. 661,§ 3, eff. 4/2/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 661,§ 2, eff. 4/2/2019.Amended by Act 2017, No. 961,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2017.Amended by
* * *