Ark. Code § 20-47-220
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 20-47-220 - Fundamental rights
(a) No person receiving treatment for mental illness shall be deprived of any legal right to which all citizens are entitled except as provided for by law.
(b) No person shall be deemed incompetent to manage his or her affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational, or motor vehicle driver's licenses, to marry or to obtain a divorce, to vote, to make a will, or to exercise any other civil right solely by reason of that person's admission to the mental health services system.
(c) No person receiving mental health services shall be subjected to abuse or neglect.
(d) No person receiving mental health services shall be discriminated against in any manner because of race, color, sex, religion, national origin, age, handicap, or degree of disability.
(e) Persons receiving mental health services shall be treated with dignity and respect.
Acts 1989, No. 861, § 16.