Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 20-16-1904 - Prohibition - Sex-selection abortion(a) A physician or other person shall not intentionally perform or attempt to perform an abortion with the knowledge that the pregnant woman is seeking the abortion solely on the basis of the sex of the unborn child.(b) Before performing an abortion, the physician or other person who is performing the abortion shall: (1)(A) Ask the pregnant woman if she knows the sex of the unborn child.(B) If the pregnant woman knows the sex of the unborn child, the physician or other person who is performing the abortion shall inform the pregnant woman of the prohibition of abortion as a method of sex selection for children; and(2)(A) Request the medical records of the pregnant woman relating directly to the entire pregnancy history of the woman.(B) An abortion shall not be performed until reasonable time and effort is spent to obtain the medical records of the pregnant woman as described in subdivision (b)(2)(A) of this section.(c) If this section is held invalid as applied to the period of pregnancy prior to viability, then the section shall remain applicable to the period of pregnancy subsequent to viability.Added by Act 2017, No. 733,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2017, op. 1/1/2018.