Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 19-4-1405 - Bidding procedure - Definition(a)(1)(A) After a state agency has caused the preparation and has approved plans and specifications, it shall then proceed to advertise for bids for the contemplated work by the publication of notice one (1) time each week for not less than two (2) consecutive weeks for projects over the amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), and shall proceed to advertise for bids one (1) time each week for not less than one (1) week for projects more than the quote bid and less than or equal to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).(B)(i) This notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the proposed improvements are to be made or in a trade journal reaching the construction industry.(ii) The last insertion shall be not less than one (1) week prior to the date on which the bids are to be received.(2) The notice shall:(A) Provide for the receipt of sealed bids;(B) Set forth the time and place in which the bids will be received;(C) Specify from whom copies of the plans and specifications and a draft of the proposed contract may be obtained for examination;(D) Contain the amount of the bid security; and(E) Contain such other information and requirements as, in the opinion of the state agency, may be necessary or desirable.(b)(1) On the date and time fixed in the notice, the state agency shall open, tabulate, and compare bids, and award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder.(2) However, the state agency shall have the right to reject any or all bids and to waive any formalities.(c)(1) The successful bidder shall be required to furnish bonds to the State of Arkansas, with corporate guaranty or indemnity sureties on the bonds.(2)(A) The bonds shall be both for the completion of the construction free of all liens and encumbrances, in an amount fixed by the Building Authority Division, and for the protection of the state agency and its members against all liability for injury to persons or damage to, or loss of, property arising, or claimed to have arisen, in the course of the work project, within limits fixed by the division.(B) However, for projects undertaken by public institutions of higher education, the bonds shall be in an amount and within limits fixed by the governing board of the public institution of higher education.(d)(1)(A) Every bid submitted on state agency construction contracts for projects over the amount stated in § 22-9-203 is void unless accompanied by a cashier's check drawn upon a bank or trust company doing business in this state or by a corporate bid bond and the agent's power of attorney as his or her authority.(B) Bid security is not required for projects under or equal to the amount stated in § 22-9-203.(2) The bid security shall indemnify the public against failure of the contractor to execute and deliver the contract and necessary bonds for faithful performance of the contract.(3) The bid security shall provide that the contractor or surety must pay the damage, loss, cost, and expense subject to the amount of the bid security directly arising out of the contractor's default in failing to execute and deliver the contract and bonds.(4) Liability under this bid security shall be limited to five percent (5%) of the
* * *
after the bid opening, but no later than seventy-two (72) hours after receiving the intent to award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.(B) Failure to make a withdrawal request within seventy-two (72) hours shall constitute a waiver by the bidder of the bidder's right to claim that the mistake in his or her bid was a scrivener's error.(4) In the event the secretary or the chief executive officer or his or her designee of a public institution of higher education exempt from review and approval of the division has relieved the bidder from responsibility under his or her bond, action on the remaining bids should be considered as though the withdrawn bid had not been received.(f)(1) A state agency shall not require in plans or specifications that a bidder or supplier: (A) Hold membership in any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations;(B) Possess certification from any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations as steel building fabricators; or(C) Be endorsed by any professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations.(2) However, plans and specifications may include or reference standards adopted by professional or industry associations, societies, trade groups, or similar organizations.Amended by Act 2019, No. 658,§ 2, eff. 7/24/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 6083, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3456, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3455, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 3454, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 1973, No. 876, § 22; 1985, No. 365, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 13-348; Acts 1987, No. 758, § 1; 1995, No. 1319, § 1; 1997, No. 1193, § 2; 1999, No. 219, § 2; 2001, No. 214, §§ 2, 3; 2001, No. 961, §§ 4, 5; 2003, No. 364, §§ 4, 19; 2005, No. 859, § 1; 2009, No. 193, §§ 3, 4.