Ark. Code § 19 app. 20
SECTION 8. Termination of tax.
(a) If bonds are issued under this amendment, the temporary taxes levied under this amendment shall be abolished when there are no bonds outstanding to which tax collections are pledged as provided in this amendment.
(b)
(1) To provide for the accomplishment of the administrative duties of the chief fiscal officer and to protect the owners of the bonds, the tax hall be abolished on the first day of the calendar month after the expiration of thirty (30) days from the date a written statement identifying the tax and the bonds is signed by the chairman and by the trustee for the bondholders, if a trustee is serving in this capacity, and is filed with the chief fiscal officer.
(2) The written statement shall certify that:
(A) The trustee has or will have sufficient funds set aside to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds when due at maturity or at redemption prior to maturity, and the chairman certifies that the tax is not pledged to any other highway bonds; or
(B) There are no longer any bonds outstanding payable from tax collections.
(c) The Department of Finance and Administration shall continue to collect taxes levied under this section during the time the tax levies were in force but unpaid and remit the tax collections under the Arkansas Highway Revenue Distribution Law.
SECTION 9.
(a) The General Assembly shall provide for the proper administration and enforcement of this amendment by law.
(b) Unless the General Assembly provides another procedure by law, the provisions of the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act, § 26-18-101 et seq., shall apply to the taxes levied under this amendment and to the reporting, remitting, and enforcement of the tax.
SECTION 10.Procedure for issuing bonds.
Before any series of bonds may be issued:
(1)
(A) The commission shall, in consultation with the chief fiscal officer, determine the estimated amount of designated tax revenues to be collected by the state in the remainder of the then current fiscal biennium.
(B) The estimated amount of designated tax revenues shall be reported to the commission and Governor;
(2) The commission shall present a report to the Governor that includes the:
(A) Highway construction and improvements to be financed with the proceeds of such series of bonds;
(B) Estimated cost of the four-lane highway construction and improvements;
(C) Amount of bonds necessary to finance such four-lane highway construction and improvements; and
(D) Estimated amount of debt service required to pay the bonds;
(3) Upon receipt of the report required under subdivision (2) of this section, the Governor shall, if he and the Commission determine that the estimated designated tax revenues and any other revenues appropriated by the General Assembly for repayment of bonds will be sufficient to pay the debt service on the series of bonds, by proclamation authorize the commission to proceed with the issuance of such series of bonds.
(4)
* * *