Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 18-50-102 - Parties authorized to foreclose mortgage or deed of trust(a) Parties authorized to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust under this chapter are limited to: (1) A trustee or attorney-in-fact who is an active licensed member of the Bar of the Supreme Court of the State of Arkansas or a law firm among whose members includes such an attorney if the attorney or law firm maintains an office that:(A) Is located within this state;(B) Is accessible to the public during regular business hours; and(C) Has the ability to accept funds from a grantor, mortgagor, or obligor to reinstate or pay off a mortgage or deed of trust;(2) A state-chartered bank, nationally chartered bank, state-chartered or federally chartered savings and loan association, state-chartered or federally chartered credit union, or a mortgage loan company subject to licensing, supervision, and auditing by a federal agency, a government-sponsored enterprise, and the Bank Commissioner or Securities Commissioner, in consultation with the Bank Commissioner, as applicable, as an approved mortgage loan servicer authorized to do business under the laws of the State of Arkansas if the state-chartered bank, nationally chartered bank, state-chartered or federally chartered savings and loan association, state-chartered or federally chartered credit union, or mortgage loan company:(A) Has a physical business location open for business for normal banking hours located within the State of Arkansas;(B) Is either the holder or the mortgage loan servicer for the holder of a note secured by a mortgage or deed of trust; and(C) Does not collect a fee or cost for any action taken under this chapter unless authorized by a court order; or(3) An agency or authority of the State of Arkansas where not otherwise prohibited by law.(b)(1) The beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at any time by filing a substitution of trustee for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated.(2) The new trustee shall succeed to all the power, duties, authority, and title of the original trustee and any previous successor trustee.(3) The beneficiary, by express provision in the substitution of a trustee, may ratify and confirm actions taken on its behalf by the new trustee prior to the recording of the substitution of the trustee.(c) The substitution shall identify the deed of trust by stating the names of the original parties thereto, the date of recordation, and the book and page where recorded or the recorder's document number. The substitution shall also state the name of the new trustee and shall be executed and duly acknowledged by all the beneficiaries or their successors in interest.(d) A mortgagee may delegate his or her powers and duties under this chapter to an attorney-in-fact, whose acts shall be done in the name of and on behalf of the mortgagee.(e) The appointment of an attorney-in-fact by a mortgagee shall be made by a duly executed, acknowledged, and recorded power of attorney that shall identify the mortgage by stating the names of the original parties thereto, the date of recordation, and the book and page where recorded or the recorder's document number.(f) A substitution of trustee or power of attorney shall be recorded before any trustee's or mortgagee's deed executed by the substituted trustee or attorney-in-fact is recorded.Amended by Act 2023, No. 475,§ 4, eff. 8/1/2023.Acts 1987, No. 53, § 2; 1989, No. 532, § 2; 1999, No. 983, § 2; 2003, No. 1303, § 2; 2011, No. 901, § 2.