Ark. Code § 17-92-507
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 17-92-507 - Maximum Allowable Cost Lists - Definitions
(a) As used in this section:
(1)
(A) "Maximum Allowable Cost List" means a listing of drugs or other methodology used by a pharmacy benefits manager, directly or indirectly, setting the maximum allowable payment to a pharmacy or pharmacist for a generic drug, brand-name drug, biologic product, or other prescription drug.
(B) "Maximum Allowable Cost List" includes without limitation:
(i) Average acquisition cost, including national average drug acquisition cost;
(ii) Average manufacturer price;
(iii) Average wholesale price;
(iv) Brand effective rate or generic effective rate;
(v) Discount indexing;
(vi) Federal upper limits;
(vii) Wholesale acquisition cost; and
(viii) Any other term that a pharmacy benefits manager or a healthcare insurer may use to establish reimbursement rates to a pharmacist or pharmacy for pharmacist services;
(2) "Pharmaceutical wholesaler" means a person or entity that sells and distributes prescription pharmaceutical products, including without limitation a full line of brand-name, generic, and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals, and that offers regular and private delivery to a pharmacy;
(3) "Pharmacist" means a licensed pharmacist as defined in § 17-92-101;
(4) "Pharmacist services" means products, goods, and services, or any combination of products, goods, and services, provided as a part of the practice of pharmacy as defined in § 17-92-101;
(5) "Pharmacy" means the same as in § 17-92-101;
(6) "Pharmacy acquisition cost" means the amount that a pharmaceutical wholesaler charges for a pharmaceutical product as listed on the pharmacy's billing invoice;
(7) "Pharmacy benefits manager" means an entity that administers or manages a pharmacy benefits plan or program;
(8) "Pharmacy benefits manager affiliate" means a pharmacy or pharmacist that directly or indirectly, through one (1) or more intermediaries, owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with a pharmacy benefits manager; and
(9) "Pharmacy benefits plan or program" means a plan or program that pays for, reimburses, covers the cost of, or otherwise provides for pharmacist services to individuals who reside in or are employed in this state.
(b) Before a pharmacy benefits manager places or continues a particular drug on a Maximum Allowable Cost List, the drug:
(1) If the drug is a generically equivalent drug as defined in § 17-92-101, shall be listed as therapeutically equivalent and pharmaceutically equivalent "A" or "B" rated in the United States Food and Drug Administration's most recent version of the "Orange Book" or "Green Book" or have an NR or NA rating by Medi-Span, Gold Standard, or a similar rating by a nationally recognized reference;
(2) Shall be available for purchase by each pharmacy in the state from national or regional wholesalers operating in Arkansas; and
(3) Shall not be obsolete.
(c) A pharmacy benefits manager shall:
(1) Provide access to its Maximum Allowable Cost List to each pharmacy subject to the Maximum Allowable Cost List;
(2) Update its Maximum Allowable Cost List on a timely basis, but in no event longer than seven (7) calendar days from an increase of ten percent (10%) or more in the pharmacy acquisition cost from sixty percent (60%) or more of the pharmaceutical wholesalers doing business in the state or a change in the methodology on which the Maximum Allowable Cost List is based or in the value of a variable involved in the methodology;
(3) Provide a process for each pharmacy subject to the Maximum Allowable Cost List to receive prompt notification of an update to the Maximum Allowable Cost List; and
(4)
(A)
(i) Provide a reasonable administrative appeal procedure to allow pharmacies to challenge Maximum Allowable Cost List and reimbursements made under a Maximum Allowable Cost List for a specific drug or drugs as:
(a) Not meeting the requirements of this section; or
(b) Being below the pharmacy acquisition cost.
(ii) The reasonable administrative appeal procedure shall include the following:
(a) A dedicated telephone number, email address, and website for the purpose of submitting administrative appeals;
(b) The ability to submit an administrative appeal directly to the pharmacy benefits manager regarding the pharmacy benefits plan or program or through a pharmacy service administrative organization; and
(c) No less than thirty (30) business days to file an administrative appeal.
(B) The pharmacy benefits manager shall respond to the challenge under subdivision (c)(4)(A) of this section within thirty (30) business days after receipt of the challenge.
(C) If a challenge is made under subdivision (c)(4)(A) of this section, the pharmacy benefits manager shall within thirty (30) business days after receipt of the challenge either:
(i) If the appeal is upheld:
(a) Make the change in the maximum allowable cost list payment to at least the pharmacy acquisition cost;
(b) Permit the challenging pharmacy or pharmacist to reverse and rebill the claim in question;
* * *