Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 17-19-110 - Licensed bail bond agent(a) A licensed bail bond agent shall be permitted to write a bail bond in any county if: (1) The agent has a current license with a current licensed professional bail bond company; and(2) The agent and the agent's company are in good standing with the courts in the jurisdiction where the bond is to be posted.(b) A licensed bail bond agent shall carry a current copy of his or her professional bail bond agent license that shall indicate which professional bail bond company the bondsman works for and his or her qualifying power of attorney that is on file with the Professional Bail Bond Company and Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board.(c)(1) Only one (1) power of attorney per bond not exceeding the agent's qualifying power of attorney shall be permitted unless a court has separated the charges and amounts of bonds.(2) Powers of attorney shall not be stacked.Acts 1993, No. 402, § 1; 1999, No. 567, § 2; 2003, No. 1648, § 3; 2011, No. 94, § 1.