Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-114-201 - DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Action for medical injury" means all actions against a medical care provider, whether based in tort, contract, or otherwise, to recover damages on account of medical injury as defined in this section;(2) "Medical care provider" means a physician, certified registered nurse anesthetist, physician's assistant, nurse, optometrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, veterinarian, hospital, nursing home, community mental health center, psychologist, clinic, or not-for-profit home healthcare agency licensed by the state or otherwise lawfully providing professional medical care or services, or an officer, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of employment in the providing of such medical care or medical services; and(3) "Medical injury" or "injury" means any adverse consequences arising out of or sustained in the course of the professional services being rendered by a medical care provider to a patient or resident, whether resulting from negligence, error, or omission in the performance of such services; or from rendition of such services without informed consent or in breach of warranty or in violation of contract; or from failure to diagnose; or from premature abandonment of a patient or of a course of treatment; or from failure to properly maintain equipment or appliances necessary to the rendition of such services; or otherwise arising out of or sustained in the course of such services.Amended by Act 2013, No. 1196,§ 3, eff. 8/16/2013.Amended by Act 2013, No. 1196,§ 2, eff. 8/16/2013.Acts 1979, No. 709, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 34-2613.