Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-93-613 - Parole eligibility - Class Y, Class A, or Class B felonies(a) Except for a person subject to delayed release under § 5-4-405 and except for a drug offense addressed in § 16-93-618 or a Class Y felony addressed in § 5-4-104(c)(2), § 16-93-614, or § 16-93-618, a person who commits a Class Y felony, Class A felony, or Class B felony and who is convicted and incarcerated for the Class Y felony, Class A felony, or Class B felony, is eligible for release on parole as follows:(1) An inmate under sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole is not eligible for release on parole but may be pardoned or have his or her sentence commuted by the Governor as provided by law; and(2)(A) An inmate sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for release on parole unless the sentence is commuted to a term of years by executive clemency.(B) Upon commutation, the inmate is eligible for release on parole as provided in this subchapter.(b) For parole eligibility purposes, consecutive sentences by one (1) or more courts or for one (1) or more counts are to be considered as a single commitment reflecting the cumulative sentence to be served.(c) Except as provided for under § 16-93-621, for an offense committed before, on, or after March 20, 2017, a person who was a minor at the time of committing an offense listed under subsection (a) of this section is eligible for release on parole under this section.Amended by Act 2023, No. 177,§ 13, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by Act 2021, No. 1102,§ 7, eff. 7/28/2021.Amended by Act 2021, No. 681,§ 6, eff. 7/28/2021.Amended by Act 2017, No. 1029,§ 1, eff. 4/6/2017.Amended by Act 2017, No. 539,§ 10, eff. 3/20/2017. Acts 2011, No. 570, § 98.